Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

tattoo risk

Hi, at first sorry for my english , i am not native speaker , but i would like know  some answers  on my  questions. i had  no sex explosure  , but it has to do with  my job  and i am right  now  little bit scared.

1.  I am tattoo artist and recenty have pricked my self  with needle. the  needle passed through the glove and left small ink spot  in skin, but my wound  was not bleeding and no hurt, so is there a chance  to  catch a virus   in this manner?

2.   how  risky  is  when during tattoo session  I get some small amount   body fluids( blood mixed with green soap and ink ) in the mouth or on the lips? ( i had  some sores in  mouth and  small  wounds on the lips   )

Thank you for  your answers .
3 Responses
Avatar universal
No, HIV is a fragile virus with very limited methods to infect as you will read below
You had no risk for HIV so any test would be a waste of time.  
There are only 3 ways HIV can be transmitted and you didn't do any of them.

HIV is instantly inactivated in air and also in saliva which means it is effectively dead so it can't infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. It doesn't matter if you and they were actively bleeding or had cuts at the time either because the HIV is effectively dead.  
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing needles that you inject with. Knowing these 3 are all you need to know to protect yourself against HIV. The situation you describe is a long way from any of these 3.
Even with blood, lactation, cuts, rashes, burns, etc the air or the saliva does not allow inactivated virus to infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities.  The above HIV science is 40 years old and very well established. No one got HIV from what you did in 40 years of HIV history, so likely no one will in the next 40 years of your life. Doctors have calculated the risk from what you did to be less than that of being hit by a meteorite.
2 Comments
I just only would like to add my story that i asked the above question and all experts said that you do not had any risk.despite of that i was in anxiety.because i had fever , rash, seallen lymph nodes, running nose and coufgh.then i asked the same above questiom on thos web site.exact after 3 .5 months i done my hiv and hepatitis test and it came negative because i asked so many qiestions and then experts closed my threads but when i get my negative results so i decides to thanks all tgese experts so this message is my thankful messages to all experts who really really supported me.thanks.
I also want to attach my rrsults but i really dont know how to attach .my hiv test is 0.013 and cut of value is 0.066 eclia based method and hepatitis C my value is 0.107 and cut of value is 1.00 and in the report it is written negative .
Avatar universal
Means it is negative. You should have checked and asked your doctor.
Avatar universal
thank you for answer, also i have  one  add question, the last one -  tattoo  ink  mixed with hiv  blood  and  antibacterial soap can be potentially infectious or if the virus will come  to  contact with these substances immediately " dies" ? Thank you  very much.
3 Comments
Let's make this simple. Which of the only 3 risks for HIV do you feel you had, otherwise you are making up your own science and it won't be possible to have a logical discussion.
I understand , i was just curious   because  i suffer  with psoriasis  for  years  and my wounds are healing slowly  a  after this all a i got  candida infection and   i lost some kilograms  in weight , so i am  interested if  its could have something  to do with hiv  or  not? ...  i have forgot  to mention , after needlestick incident  i had antibody  test for hiv/ hepatitis  with negative result 10 weeks  after needle stick incident , so  how  is test result  reliable after that ?  thank you  and  i promise this is my last  question.
You haven't listed any risk so your fear makes no sense. therefore, your anxiety is a bit of a mental health issue at this point. So if you can't accept the science then you should consider therapy to help you in a one on one session to come to terms with the reality science.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.