Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.1k Members
Avatar universal

thrush after oral sex

I performed oral sex on female sex worker and she did also perform oral on me. A few days later i noticed i had whitish tongue and mild sore throat. The whitish substance and sore throat were gone after more than a week.

What are my risks for hiv?
4 Responses
370181 tn?1428180348
Oral sex is NOT a risk for HIV. You do not need to test.

While oral sex is not a risk for HIV, it is a risk for other STD's. It is recommended for anyone who engages in oral sex to have an STD panel done every three months for prevention.

Even though your visible symptoms are gone, I would recommend you have an STD panel done to be safe.
Avatar universal
Are open wounds susceptible to hiv transmission too? I might have some insect bites and some sxratches during this activity... thanks for yout quick reply
Avatar universal
I am going to make a comment here. No matter if you have bleeding gums, ulcers really makes no difference at all maybe 0.0000001 of a difference and those are the numbers we deal with when we talk about oral sex and possible exposure. Doctors don't recommend testing after any oral sex encounter ejaculation or not

HIV requires a direct route to the bloodstream. It isn't like most people perceive as a super virus, it's actually one of the weakest virus' known to man and the mouth kills virtually every living HIV cell and any cell that isn't killed by the mouth is killed by the acids in your esophagus and stomach.

The only reason why HIV testing should be warranted is if you simply cannot move on. Also remember symptoms mean nothing absolutely nothing. And when people experience HIV symptoms they are bad. Body covering rash. Sever sore throat to the point you can't drink water and an extremely high fever 101-102 degrees Fahrenheit. if symptoms are present you will knwo. So put down the professional grade microscope and stop watching your body for every change your body does this naturally.

Anxiety is real, guilt is real and anxiety side effects are real. Relax and move on with your life
Avatar universal
You had no risk and do not need to test.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.