Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

very worried

Hi im an indonesian 22 male, on 21february i was having a vaginal penetrative sex with a Csw. i was using a condom at first then then condom suddenly slip inside her vagina, i dont know how long i was exposed then when she realized the condom was missing, i immediately took a new condom from my wallet.

a days after i went to a doctor because i was worried and the doctor just told to held a test after few months if i was not mistaken, and she said risk of single exposure is low. and even lower if i not get  any std which im not.

exactly a month after which is 4 weeks on 21 march i got a sore throat with a mild fever, very slight headache, and night sweats every nigths.
the fever is mild i can walk and do activities at home.and yeah the sore throat was pretty bad i would say its probably a strep throat with a yellow spots on tonsils. i was taking an antibiotics and some paracetamol. on third days the sore throat was a lot better, but the fever is still there and i was chilling and sweating.

i know i should get tested as symptoms arent clear. but i was so afraid to get tested.i tried yo contacted the csw she said she was clear of any diseases as its a good famous place with doctor checking every week and testing every 5months.

now i just wokeup at the middle of nigth with night sweats and very worried. any explanation on what typical ars should be will help.  i read in some article it can happen 1-3 weeks and last at least 2 weeks.

thanks
1 Responses
20620809 tn?1504362969
Your doctor is exactly right. A one time exposure of unprotected vaginal sex is very low risk for transmission.  It's less than 2 percent!  AND, only the head of your penis needs to be covered so we don't know if or how much your penis was out of the condom.  I wouldn't be worried about this overall and would test for peace of mind.  You can test now to be 98% sure and at 6 weeks with a duo to be 100 % sure.

Symptoms aren't used to diagnose HIV and all of those symptoms you have are easily and likely related to an every day virus people get.  So, don't worry about those.  

Get a test for peace of mind with the expectation it will be negative.  
3 Comments
thanks for the answer. what ihv read 40-90% of hiv infections comes with a symptoms. so mostly comes with symptoms. just for the state of mind, is the symptoms will be light or heavy. and ihv read in other post if there is no rash the chances are even lower. sorry if im still worried because if take the medicine and antibiotics for 4 days the fever still there but other symptoms such as sore throat are gone. thanks
and 1 more thing i do get a small yellow spots on the back of my mouth, probably a bacterial infection as i hv read. this can explains the fever comes from bacterial infection and has nothing to do with ars right. sorry to bother you
Ya, not discussing symptoms with you as that is not helpful.  That's just your anxiety.  You are within a window to test and that is the only way to know---  symptoms mean absolutely nothing.  And your chance is LESS than 2% so keep it real here.  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.