Aa
A
A
A
Close
Hashimoto Disease Community
7 Members
Avatar universal

Need answers Hashimotos

I have been having ongoing issues with my thyroid for some time. I have nodules on my thyroid and had the following recent blood test...

FREE T3 (RANGE) 2.8-5.3 pg/mL   (My Result) 2.4

T4 THYROXINE, FREE (Range) 0.7-1.9 ng/dL  (My result) 0.8

TSH (Range) 0.40-4.70 uIU/mL (My result) 1.28

I also have a high WBC (13.4) , and low ferritin (12).

As a background note, my TSH was .08 in March.

When I spoke to my endocrinologist office today they said they (meaning my PCP)  doesn't need to be check my T3 and T4, TSH is what matters. She feels my levels are fine now, and there is no need for any other tests or medication. I guess I don't want to sound like she doesn't know what she's talking about but I messaged my  PCP doctor asking for a TPO test. Would you have? I am so lost, and tired from dealing with all of this.....
0 Responses
You must join this user group in order to participate in this discussion.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.
In You Can Prevent a Stroke, Dr. Joshua Yamamoto and Dr. Kristin Thomas help us understand what we can do to prevent a stroke.
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.