Aa
A
A
A
Close
Heart Disease Community
20.1k Members
Avatar universal

Calcium Channel Blocker for SVT,PVC's,PAC's?

Folks:
Here's the deal.  I was put on 50mg of toprol xl last week for pvc's pac's and svt and let's just say it has not been a picnic.
I'm exhausted and feel out of it.  But here's my question.  I read that long term beta blocker usage significantly raises your risk of getting type 2 diabetes.  What's worse is I have a strong family history of diabetes including my two uncles and my grandfather who died from it.  I'm only 40 and wondering if I should switch to a calcium channel blocker.  Thoughts?
2 Responses
Avatar universal
consult your doctor.. If the side effects of the toprol are bothersome, he/she will likely switch you to a calcium channel blocker.
66068 tn?1365196781
Many patients find that they must try different drugs to find the best one to treat their symptoms and minimze side-effects..... everyone seems to react differently..

Calcium channel blockers are also not without their side-effects. In my case, my ankles swelled up and my cardiologist had to put me on a diuretic.  Others I know have complained about being tired, joint pain, coughing, upset stomach and constipation. But many have no problems whatsoever. It's like a roll of the dice.

Good luck!
Have an Answer?
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1538184537
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506084164
Netherlands
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn what happens before, during and after a heart attack occurs.
How to lower your heart attack risk.