Aa
A
A
A
Close
Heart Disease Community
20.1k Members
20826335 tn?1525346630

Can I have breast implant surgery with an ongoing (minor) pericardial effusion?

I was about to book a breast enlargement for next month but then remembered I have an ongoing pericardial effusion, there are no symptoms and its small, I'm taking no medication for it, only getting ultrasounds every few months.

Note: I got his pericardial effusion after I had a cyst removed surgically in November, developed an infection and then doctors discovered I had that in my heart. I'm 27 (woman) and have no other conditions, my blood pressure is fine and am taking no medication atm
0 Responses
Have an Answer?
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1538184537
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506084164
Netherlands
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn what happens before, during and after a heart attack occurs.
How to lower your heart attack risk.