Aa
A
A
A
Close
Heart Disease Community
20.1k Members
Avatar universal

Can't sleep

Six days out of LAD bypass surgery.  Can't sleep.  Hot and sweaty, then get so cold that my teeth chatter. Heart feels like it's racing. Also having bad constipation. They've got me on Plavix, Aspirin, Iron, Tenormin, DocQlace, Hydroco/Apap for pain.  Was prescribed Meloxicam, but not taking it because of what I read about it and bypass surgeries.

Would love to get some sleep.
2 Responses
367994 tn?1304957193
What you describe as your symptoms should not be a condition post operation.  

You may be justified for your opinion of the ddrug in question. Meloxicam can increase your risk of life-threatening heart or circulation problems, including heart attack or stroke. Do not use this medicine just before or after having heart bypass surgery (also called coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Seek emergency medical help if you have symptoms of heart or circulation problems, such as chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, or problems with vision or balance.

See your doctor regarding sleep disturbances.

Avatar universal
have you been checked for infection? do you have a temperature? this rom drumaybe side effects from drugs prescribed. see your doctor if you dont feel better
Have an Answer?
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1538184537
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506084164
Netherlands
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn what happens before, during and after a heart attack occurs.
How to lower your heart attack risk.