Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Congenital heart disease

Does moderate pulmonary hypertension preclude a person from getting correction of a congenital heart defect?
9 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
976897 tn?1379167602
I'm not sure if you know, but an ASD rarely requires open heart surgery these days, most are closed using a special closure device on a catheter. This is inserted through the inner thigh, through the Femoral Artery, and passed up to the Heart. The cardiologist has to first determine the exact size of the ASD to ensure he uses the correct sized closure device. Once in place, a balloon inflates and squeezes two discs out and together, one each side of the hole. The Catheter is then withdrawn and job done.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I have spoken to others with ASDs and was told pretty much the same thing.
Surgeons are willing to take your case unless the odds are stacked against
you.  I've heard of some pretty good outcomes though.  Each patient is an
individual.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
That I don't know.  I've received SSD for several years; I'm not privy to all
the facts when I know I should be.
Helpful - 0
976897 tn?1379167602
I think the criteria is based upon symptoms, whether it is causing remodelling of the heart, and the general size. Pulmonary hypertension could very well be the result of your ASD because of the pressure changes through the shunt. I would get another opinion definitely, because if left untreated you could end up with heart failure. Do you know the size of the ASD? is it 9mm or larger?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I really don't know much about ASD or the criteria for surgical closure.  Somebody else may chime in on the thread who does know a lot about it.  What I can tell you is that you can consult a surgeon who does this type of operation, to see what he says.  You can either let your cardiologist refer you, or you can pick out a surgeon on your own and have your cardiologist's office send your records.  Sometimes surgeons have a very different opinion about the feasibility of surgery than cardiologists do.  A surgical consultation would give you a second point of view.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I do have a CHD, didn't find out til I was in my 40s.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I have an ASD; I don't believe the right side is dilated; however the left
atrium is.  My PAP was 46, but now its 51.  At 60 I'm wondering why my
cardiologist hasn't recommended correction.  His specialty is CAD for which
I've had two caths, both showed clean arteries.  I just don't want to miss the
boat.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sometimes the pulmonary hypertension is the result of a congenital heart defect, and surgery is the very thing needed.  As ed34 says, it all depends.
Helpful - 0
976897 tn?1379167602
That would depend on a few factors I would think. What kind of congenital defect are you speaking of?
Pulmonary hypertension is a serious condition in itself, and the condition usually gets worse unless it can be successfully treated. Again, this is difficult to answer because we don't know the cause of your PH. It could be due to heart disease or it could be due to problems with the vessels in the lungs among other things. Is the right side of your heart dilated at all?
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Heart Disease Community

Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1538180937
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506080564
Netherlands
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn what happens before, during and after a heart attack occurs.
How to lower your heart attack risk.