Aa
A
A
A
Close
Heart Disease Community
20.2k Members
Avatar universal

Distal LCx disease

I am 50 and have done a CT scan with the following findings:

Sof plaque is noted at distal LAD with mild stenosis (about 30%). The LCx and the obtuse marginal branches are patent. Soft plaque is noted at distal LCx with severe stenosis 70%. Do I need balloon treatment? Thanks.
4 Responses
Avatar universal
Hi there. You may be a candidate for stenting? With the info supplied its hard to be sure, but the best advice would be to ask your Cardiologist, as he would have all your results in detail  & any medical  history. Best of luck
Avatar universal
My cardiologist said as the position s at the distal part, stent cannot be proceeded as it is less than 2mm diameter. And the risk is relatively low as the functions can be performed by others. He just reminded me to take the liptor to maintain a healthy level.
11548417 tn?1506080564
A CT is not the best tool for the analysis of severity of blockages. The best tool is still an angiographic procedure with FFR measurements.

Lets however assume that the outcome is correct.

For the 30% stenosis treatment is not necessary. The 70% stenosis can give you problems.
As it is however not stentable (being <2mm) you need medication only.

If the stenosis progresses slowly, despite the medication, you will probably form other vessels that take over the function of the (more and more) blocking vessel.

In the worst case, if the vessel suddenly blocks completely, you might suffer a minor heart attack (minor because only a small part of the heart is provided with blood from this vessel)
Avatar universal
Given Lcx and the CT noted blockage, I think I would want that checked via cath and done with FFR to note the severity of the blockage.  Small vessels can be stented.  My circumflex had a FFR significant 90% blockage opened with a Boston Scientific 2.5mm x 12 mm Promus Premier DES.  I know each person is different but I think mentioning it might be helpful.  YMMV.  I know I felt miserable with my ccx blocked as it was.  Once opened, it made a significant difference.  The balloon comes in as pre-treatment to open the vessel which may allow a stent to be placed.  Personally I'd want that artery to be reviewed in the cath lab with FFR (Fractional Flow Reserve).  If they can't stent, it's possible a balloon may help for a period of time.  

I'm on Crestor, which has some rough side effects but does do a better job at cholesterol management and even can cause some regression of plaques.  Maybe you could ask your doc about Crestor.  Good luck!
Have an Answer?
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1538180937
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506080564
Netherlands
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn what happens before, during and after a heart attack occurs.
How to lower your heart attack risk.