Aa
A
A
A
Close
Heart Disease Community
20.2k Members
529224 tn?1400648219

Hyper Cholesterol

Does xanthelasma of eyelid decrease if Blood Cholesterol level is decreased?
Does increase in xanthelasma of eyelid indicate increased chances of Atheroclerosis?
2 Responses
159619 tn?1538180937
COMMUNITY LEADER
From what I've read, there is no conclusive evidence to show that a decrease in your lipid profile will result in an improvement in xanthelasma. There are always surgical options, but right now that's about it. The key thing to remember is that xanthelasma is a POSSIBLE sign of high cholesterol and requires monitoring. Xanthelasmas are a marker for atherosclerosis, especially in the carotid arteries in the neck.

Sorry, I'm sure you were hoping for a different answer. Perhaps someone who is more knowledgeable than myself with these will post more information.

Jon
529224 tn?1400648219
Thanks.
I was not expecting a different answer. I was expecting a corroboration. My idea mathes with your information.

- Sarit
Have an Answer?
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1538180937
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506080564
Netherlands
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn what happens before, during and after a heart attack occurs.
How to lower your heart attack risk.