Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

I have distal LAD diease with 75% stenosis is this bad

I had CT scan and diagnosed with Distal LAD diease with 75%stenosis i’ve been told they will treat it with bisprolol for now is this correct, i was told if it goes to 100% stenosis i will have a heart attack but as it’s at the end part it will not be that serious is this correct
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Why dont they want to do bypass?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
My consultant hasn’t said. just said they could not stent as to differcult to get to. It could be because i have other medical conditions
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
They could not use a stent and do open heart.  I think you should seek a second opinion as to what is the  best course of action
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Heart Disease Community

Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1538180937
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506080564
Netherlands
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn what happens before, during and after a heart attack occurs.
How to lower your heart attack risk.