Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Need help on results!!

I need some help on reading the results on my Cholesterol test, I hope you can help me? My Cholesterol was 93, my Triglycerides were 62 is that high?? My HDL were 62, my VLDL(whats that) were 12. My Cholest/HDL Ratio was 2.38 and my LDL were 42. I am rather confused by my reading, I hope you can explain these results to me. Thank you for your help.
Dorthy
3 Responses
238671 tn?1189755832
None of the values are abnormally elevated. Those would be considered good values from a caridiologist's perspective.
Avatar universal
Thank you for answering so quickly. I made a mistake on my HDL are not 62 there 39, isn't that a little low? What can I do to raise this level.
Thanks you, Dorthy
238671 tn?1189755832
Actually, the original numbers you posted did not make sense - they did not add up correctly. An HDL of 39 is a little on the low side, especially for a woman. Aerobic exercise is probably the best way to raise it. However, your LDL is so low, it is less likely that your lowish HDL is really a risk factor for coronary artery disease.

You are reading content posted in the Heart Disease Forum

Popular Resources
Is a low-fat diet really that heart healthy after all? James D. Nicolantonio, PharmD, urges us to reconsider decades-long dietary guidelines.
Can depression and anxiety cause heart disease? Get the facts in this Missouri Medicine report.
Fish oil, folic acid, vitamin C. Find out if these supplements are heart-healthy or overhyped.
Learn what happens before, during and after a heart attack occurs.
What are the pros and cons of taking fish oil for heart health? Find out in this article from Missouri Medicine.
How to lower your heart attack risk.