Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

"Postprandial Ventricular Extrasystoles" - Prognosis and Treatment

"Please can you enlighten on the cause of "Postprandial Ventricular Extrasystoles" - Prognosis and Treatment ?

Patient, aged 59 years, diagnosed with Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy 23 yrs. ago, detected due to dyspnoea on exertion. Condition was stable with treatment of Tab Inderal (Propanolol) and later Atenolol.
EKG/ECG shows left ventricular hypertrophy with strain pattern.
Colour Doppler shows reversal of E/A ratio indicating diastolic dysfunction with mild sclerosis of aortic valve and apical cardiomyopathy. Systolic function normal. No left venticular obstructive pathology.
Chest X-ray - No Pulmonary Kochs. No widening of mediastinum.
Both ECG and colour doppler are stable, no changes over the years.
Lipid profile within normal limits with medication.
No past H/O of diabetes or hypertension or chest pain or dyspnoea or GERD.

Mother had H/O of HCM.

Now having problem of Ventricular extrasystoles after food intake, each episode lasting about 15 min & then reducing spontaneously.
Current medication - Tab Atenolol 25 mg BD, Atorovastatin, Domstal(occasionally), Ecosprin.
B.P. 120/70, Pulse - 48/mn-56/mn going to 60/mn after food.
Cordarone -200 mg started 2 weeks ago, discontinued due to development of sinus bradycardia
Read more
Cancel
Follow
Upvote - 0
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Heart Disease Community Resources
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1499916784
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506084164
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
5536886 tn?1455830946
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank