Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

aneurysmal dilatation

hi ,age of my mother is 61 years
and recent CT-ANGIOGRAPHY RESULTS REVEAL the following :
aneurysmal dilatation5.7*5.1cm(TR*AP) IN DIAMETER is noted in ascending aorta
do we need a surgery right now or shud wait  because she complains no chest-pain whatsoever
she had breathlessness for the first time 2 months back;
never since then till today
please suggest.......


1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
367994 tn?1304953593
The decision should be made by a surgeon.  When the diameter exceeds 5.0cm there begins to be a risk for a rupture.  The condition can be without symptoms, but that does not reduce the risk.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Heart Disease Community

Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1538180937
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506080564
Netherlands
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn what happens before, during and after a heart attack occurs.
How to lower your heart attack risk.