Aa
A
A
A
Close
Heart Disease Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

heart attack possibilty

dear sir,34 yrs old men ,last jan 2012 i got an heart attack ,after my echo test dr suggest for angiogram,because antiror wall have mild thinning,jan 23 don angioplasty on my OM ,my other vessel have no blockage,now i am on medication,but last few days my shoulder and back pain ,i think again i have any heart issues,pls give advise
2 Responses
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello. It is impossible to diagnose through internet but from the symptoms that you describe, a new obstruction of the OM stent could be one of the reasons behind your shoulder pain. I recommend you to consult your doctor to describe him your symptoms and define what kind of workup you will need. In the meantime just as a reminder, continue all the medications prescribed by your doctor and call 911 if the pain becomes persistent or progressive.
976897 tn?1379167602
Hi, I'm not a Doctor, but there is a possibility that the Stent in your Obtuse Marginal has blocked. I would make an appointment and see your Cardiologist.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn what happens before, during and after a heart attack occurs.
How to lower your heart attack risk.