Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

How much can I exercise after possible heart attack

Jan2 I was taken to E.R. The end result is troponin levels at 33 but normal ekg, echocardiogram and heart cath. MRI shows possible scar tissue. I was put on precautionary beta blocker, statin (even though good cholesterol) and aspirin regimen. I am a runner (marathon in 10/2011) and feel fine doing run/walk intervals of at least 5 miles but Dr said I should do no more than 1-2 unless the second read of MRI shows all is clear. The puzzle in this picture is the elevated troponin levels. I was only in hosptial for 1 night and have continued all other normal activies. Should I get another opinion for rehab? I would like to run my next half marathon the end of March.
2 Responses
976897 tn?1379167602
Why was you taken to ER?  chest pain?
Avatar universal
Yes, I had chest and jaw pain. The ekg was normal but my heart enzymes shot up. They think it may have been a spasm of artery because echo and heart cath showed no blockage and heart performing normally.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Heart Health Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child