Aa
A
A
A
Close
Heart Rhythm Community
12.1k Members
10894761 tn?1413641484

Bigeminy / trigeminy for 15 minutes

Hello there,

All my life I've been dealing with PVCs but since I'm taking a beta blocker I feel much better. For almost two years I've been almost "PVC-free", but now I started experiencing a new kind of them:

Bigeminy / trigeminy patterns that appears on resting and continue for 10/15 minutes, then suddenly disappear.

The Heart rate when it appears is about 70/80,  and I don't feel any other symptom, no dizziness, no pain, no    short of breath, just this VERY uncomfortable feeling on my chest / throat and the constant bigeminy.

Should I be worried? is it relatively normal?

thanks
2 Responses
Avatar universal
I had this on two occasions, the period was much shorter than that, but still. Have not visited doctor since, as how many times I should talk about the same things, just a little bit different. Are you going to visit you doc? If so, interesting what he has to say about it. 99% it will be nothing to worry about.
363281 tn?1518219421
Helloj~I have heard and read that if anything new develops regarding the skipped heart beats, it is best to contact your GP or cardiologist, it probably is nothing to worry about, but it is always best to make sure.
Have an Answer?
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1807132 tn?1318747197
Chicago, IL
1423357 tn?1511089042
Central, MA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.
How to lower your heart attack risk.