Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

CHEST PAIN

I'm a 31yr old woman with chest pain during activity I'm sweating, dizzy, nauseated, the pain is in the middle of my chest and have recently moved to my back. My doctor order echocardiogram, ekg, and a nuclear stress test that was all fine. I'm overweight for my height but have always been fit with blood pressure always was fine always been able to run up stairs (which now a problem) should i still be worried that its cardio or not?  
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1807132 tn?1318743597
To be honest I would go back or seek a second opinion.  The nuclear stress test should have given some kind of indication whether or not you had blocked arteries but there may be other causes for your symptoms that maybe aren't related to the arteries.  So how active are you?  Is this with minor exertion or after really working out?  Do you stay well hydrated?  Were these symptoms a sudden onset and do them come and go?  I might suggest if you do strenuously work out to take it easy for a while.  It could be your heart is a bit worn out maybe even from a virus and it needs some time to recuperate and then will be fine but I would definitely go back and let them know how much you are struggling and/or go seek a second opinion.  I do hope you feel better soon and keep us posted on how you are doing.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I'm fairly active but I work as a nursing assistant so i'm constantly moving pulling, lifting, walking and this is even beginning to be a struggle. and i drink plenty of water all day so i will take your suggestion and get a second opinion.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
It sounds as though you know the warning signs of heart disease, and that is a good thing.  

Generally speaking, anyone who experiences these symptoms should be seen by a doctor, preferably as they are occurring.

I don't know how severe your pain is, how long it lasts, what relieves it, but common sense would dictate that the next time you feel this way, you should go straight away to the ER to be evaluated.

It may turn out to be something minor, but you have described symptoms that need to be checked out while they are present.
Helpful - 0
4100843 tn?1349809635
Hello,

Please look into Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome (POTS). It is a very unheard of nervous system disorder that prevents the body from being able to properly adjust to the pull of gravity. Therefore, symptoms arise, such as: rapid heart rate upon standing, low or high blood pressure, dizziness, fainting, fatigue, sweating, anxiety-like symptoms, headaches, shortness of breath, inability to exercise, digestion problems, etc. The symptoms are endless and vary person to person day to day. Very few doctors are familiar with this illness and often misdiagnose patients.

Please feel free to contact me if you have any questions.

Best wishes,
Brandi
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Heart Rhythm Community

Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1807132 tn?1318743597
Chicago, IL
1423357 tn?1511085442
Central, MA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.