Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
612551 tn?1450022175

Clots, and brief stop of anticoagulant

I had a surgical procedure last Thursday that required I stop all anticoagulant (warfarin) and aspirin (low dose) 5 days before the procedure.  I recall my cardiologist being uncomfortable with the length of time I would be without clot prevention medications.  

I have permanent atrial fibrillation, so my heart is in the clot production mode 24/7.

I have been back on warfarin and aspirin for two days and believe my INR is back in the 2-3 range.  In fact I took 50% extra warfarin for the two just past days.

The thoughts crossing my mind:  I didn't have a stroke, but could there be a clot that just hasn't yet worked its way to a critical point in my body?  Now that I am back to the INR 2-3 range would any clots formed be dissolved.  

My guess is if there are any clots in my my heart (elsewhere) being in the target therapeutic anti-clot range will over time dissolve them.  Said another way, each day that passes without a clot problem results in a lower risk that there will be a problem related to my being off anticoagulant for 5 days.  I understand I am at greater risk than the general population due to AFib, but with "blood thinning" my risk is only slightly higher.

Another question comes to mind:  Can a clot form in the heart and either stick there or somewhere else in the circulatory system that does not cause a stroke or other damage?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1569985 tn?1328247482
All good questions.  I don't have answers but will be interested to hear comments because I am also on Warfarin.  What about antibiotics?  I understand they interfere with the Warfarin, but I don't know how -- thinner or thicker blood?

My INR was 1.4 yesterday, first time since I've been on the meds it was so low.  I can't call in to drs office until Monday, but wonder if I should take an extra 1/2 pill or whole pill?  I believe it may be the margarine I use because it has one of the oils in it that is high in Vitamin K.  I take my own INR at home with a Phillips meter.  Any advice?
Helpful - 0
612551 tn?1450022175
COMMUNITY LEADER
As you know, I can't give advice, but I think I can say what I do.  When I come in below the 2.0 level, even with a 1.8, my cardiologist tells me to take an extra 1/2 warfarin does for one or even two nights.  My regular is 5 mg at bedtime. Then, given my history of being stable they do not ask me for a followup check until my regular every 4 weeks.  I still go to the hospital for blood tests.

Now for me I can also say when I am over, say 3.2,  I don't have any bleeding problems that I can detect, thus my fear of going over 3.0 is minimal.  I believe people with a mechanical valve are normally in the 3.0+ range.  
Helpful - 0
1569985 tn?1328247482
Jerry -- thanks for the input.  I take 5 mg. tablets -- 2 four days a week and 3 three days a week.  I have been pretty stable.  I may take an extra 1/2 tablet tonight.  I was pretty amazed that it went down so low in a week.  Medicare pays 80% and I thought my medi-gap policy would pick up the rest, but I'm being billed for the 20% , which amounts to $30.00 and I won't be able to pay that weekly, altho I like keeping it in tight control.  And Phillips, the company that makes the meter, says checking weekly reduces stroke risk by 35%.  But then, they're making some money in the deal=)   I was 3.4 once and that was, looking back, because I took some Pepto Bismal, not knowing that it thins the blood. Maybe I am too uptight about it.  I do get REALLY nervous thinking about a bleed.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Heart Rhythm Community

Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1807132 tn?1318743597
Chicago, IL
1423357 tn?1511085442
Central, MA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Are there grounds to recommend coffee consumption? Recent studies perk interest.
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.