Aa
A
A
A
Close
Heart Rhythm Community
12.1k Members
Avatar universal

ECG Interpretation

If I had 2 ECG/EKG an hour apart in the ER, how are they clinically interpreted if they are both different? I am a 23 yo male. 5'6" and 140 pounds, BMI 22.64. I presented with chest pain, I was hyperventilating, my B/P was 156/91 and I was dizzy. There wasn't really any precipitating event; I was sitting down after eating lunch and my breathing was strange like it was being determined by my heart beat instead of the other way around. Also, my left hand went into trousseau's sign during the initial b/p reading -cmp reported calcium as 10.7 and the lab uses 10.4 as upper threshold, so it was 0.3 above normal. Only other abnormal labs were elevated anion gap 21 when limit is 0-16, 1+ hemolysis, glucose 114 when range is 74-106 (I am not diabetic), serum albumin 5.4 range is 3.5-5.2, urine protein 30 mg/dL, and urine ketones 60 mg/dL.

1. The diagnosis on the one I had first says: sinus tachycardia, rightward axis, T wave abnormality (consider inferior ischemia), abnormal ecg. The accompanying data for ECG #1: Ventricular rate 116, PR interval 124ms, QRS duration 92ms, QT/QTc 314/436ms, and P-R-T axes 74-92-55.


2. The second ecg I had an hour and 6 minutes later lists the diagnosis as: sinus rhythm with marked sinus arrhythmia, rightward axis. The accompanying data for ECG #2: Ventricular rate 93, PR interval 120ms, QRS duration 92ms, QT/QTc 334/415ms, and P-R-T axes 68-92-59.
4 Responses
995271 tn?1463927859
Looks like you had a panic attack.    Sinus arrhythmia is perfectly normal.  Google it for more info. EKGs can vary from day to day.   They are are a cheap gateway test to see if more tests are required.  
Avatar universal
What did the doctors say? ECG machines are just that, machines. It's up to doctors to confirm or not the diagnosis.
Avatar universal
I do understand that sinus arrhythmia is a completely normal finding. My main concern is the T-wave abnormality, because as far as I've been able to find on my own people having panic attacks present with either a normal ECG or other NORMAL variations, but never any T-wave abnormalities. My question then I guess is are T-wave abnormalities always pathologic? And if not, why would it show up on my ECG?
995271 tn?1463927859
If your doctor was concerned about it, they would order more tests.   bad news travels very fast in healthcare.

If you search around, you'll find a lot of perfectly healthy hearts with T-wave inversions of irregularities per the test machine.  These turn out to be nothing, just particular to the person's heart.  Communication with your healthcare provider is very important, so ask.  Give them a call.
Have an Answer?
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1807132 tn?1318747197
Chicago, IL
1423357 tn?1511089042
Central, MA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Are there grounds to recommend coffee consumption? Recent studies perk interest.
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.
How to lower your heart attack risk.