Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

EPS for PVC

I have PVC's, which are newly diagnosed.  Is it common practice to have an EPS study after a diagnosis?  My PVC's are not symptomatic other than my feeling them, and my doctor said they are not life threatening and I should go about my normal routines.  Just wondering if I really need this other test.  Thanks.
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
995271 tn?1463924259
No, it's not common to go for EPS for benign PVCs.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for the reply.  I told my doctor I wanted to talk with my husband first to stall on the matter.  I don't want to pay for unnecessary tests, but I want to do what is right and best.  Thanks again!
Helpful - 0
503607 tn?1275671579
Do they feel you have another type of arrythmia going on?  I just had an EP study and ablation last week.  I was told PVC's are very difficult to ablate.  I was not able to get mine ablated so I came home with the same pvc's everyday.    PVC's usually originate from multiple areas and its dangerous to ablate all the areas.  Mine was to close to my artery so they did not want to do it.  I also had tachycardias and AFIB.

If you are not symptomatic I would not suggest EP study just for PVC;s, I am not a dr so I can just give my opinion,
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you!  No other arrhythmia, just the pvc's.  I only saw my regular physician, not a cardiologist, so I'm thinking that he want's to be on the "safe side" because he doesn't deal with arrhythmias every day.
Helpful - 0
995271 tn?1463924259
I'll chime in again,

It is common to get a stress test and an Echo when any PVCs are found.  EPS usually isn't done unless these tests indicate a need for it.

It's a bit odd for a primary to head straight for an EP.  usually they will send you to a cardiologist next.  A cardiologist is best to make the EP call.  And, I highly recommend having a cardiologist *and* EP on your team if that's the level it would go to.  The cardiologist acting as the PCP for the heart issue and should be in high communication with the EP.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Heart Rhythm Community

Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1807132 tn?1318743597
Chicago, IL
1423357 tn?1511085442
Central, MA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.