Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

PACs and recent Echo

Hi.  I have a long history of occassional palpitations (PACs), which have become more frequent and occur most days in recent months, also with occasional episodes of atrial fibrillation.  My EKG is normal.  My recent annual echo shows, for the first time, a finding of mild to moderate anteroseptal and mild mid-anterior hypokinesis. EF is 72%, other measures are within normal, except mild LAE (4.1 cm) and mild MR, TR, PR regurgitation. I'm scheduled for a thallium stress test next week to evaluate the hypokinesis. Should I be concerned about the new hypokinesis findng? And, can it have anything to do with the increase in PACs?

Thanks in advance.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1124887 tn?1313754891
An enlarged atrium may be the cause of your atrial fibrillation, but LAE may also develop or be worsened by atrial fibrillation, so the cause-and-effect isn't always clear. PACs may also increase due to atrial enlargement.

The hypokinesis has probably nothing to do with your PACs. Different parts of the heart. Your overall EF is good though, so it seems like your pumping function is maintained.

With an enlarged left atrium, you can't rule out that your PACs are actually causing the atrial fibrillation. When a chamber is enlarged or dilated, a consequence may be electrical instability which often is causing A-fib.


Helpful - 0
612551 tn?1450022175
COMMUNITY LEADER
Getting an annual echo (cardiogram?) seems very usual.   Is there more history here?

Are you taking anything to mitigate clot formation from the AFib?  A simple aspirin may be all that is needed, but I think some action is in order.  Discuss with your doctor if you are not already on some clot prevention program.

Sorry I can't address you question, other than the only use I know for a nuclear stress test is to check for blood flow to the heart muscles.  Not sure if that relates to you echo question.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Heart Rhythm Community

Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1807132 tn?1318743597
Chicago, IL
1423357 tn?1511085442
Central, MA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.