Aa
A
A
A
Close
Heart Rhythm Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

POST-ABLATION CONDITION

I HAD AF ABLATION NINE DAYS AGO.  I AM ON TIKOSYN 250MCG, TWICE DAILY AND METOPROLOL TARTR 12.5 MG TWICE/DAY (THIS PRESCRIBED ONLY WHEN I EXPERIENCED A BEAT OF 160 AFTER RETURNING HOME FROM THE HOSPITAL) .  I AM 78 AND IN GOOD SHAPE, EXCEPT FOR THE HEART ISSUE.  SINCE THE ABLATION I HAVE EXPERIENCED PERHAPS THREE SHORT EPISODES OF GOOD HEART RHYTHM.  MOST OF THE TIME THE HEART HAS BEEN ARRHYTHMIC, SAPPING ENERGY.   I WONDER IF THIS PROLONGED ARRHYMIA IS  NORMAL AFTER SUCH A PROCEDURE.
1 Responses
230125 tn?1193369457
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
People can have early recurrence of atrial fibrillation and still have a successful procedure long term.  The longer you stay in atrial fib, the less likely it is that the result will be a success.  Call your doctor and let them know you are back in atrial fib.  They may want to cardiovert you back to a normal rhythm.  Unfortunately time is the only way to judge how successful the procedure is.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Salt in food can hurt your heart.
Get answers to your top questions about this common — but scary — symptom
How to know when chest pain may be a sign of something else
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.