Aa
A
A
A
Close
Hepatitis A Community
261 Members
Avatar universal

Hepatitis A Positive

What a day for me..Im so dissapointed to my positive result and i dont know where i will start my life..

Today i got my result for Hepatitis A Positive..

Doctor told me that theres no specific medicine for my sickness and only bedrest for 2 weeks and the hepa virus will gone away..

my question only im a hepatitis positive today and i will be positive for hepa for life?
9 Responses
87972 tn?1322661239
Hepatitis A (HAV), unlike Hep B and Hep C has no chronic phase, only an acute phase. Rest, drink plenty of fluids and follow your doctor's advice. You will develop protective antibodies as a result so you will not become infected again in the future.

Good luck,

--Bill
Avatar universal
Thank you Mr Bill..

I have lots of plan to my life like i will go to canada...In the future i will have my medical going to canada..if im a hepatitis a positive theres chance to become hepatitis a negative?

Please give me some direction to my life im so lost rigth now...No one to talk im a shame to my situation..

87972 tn?1322661239
I'm unfamiliar with immigration policy. You will develop HAV antibodies as a result of this infection that will persist for years, if not for life. However, the active viral infection will not continue beyond 6 months. Speak to your doctor about your concerns-

--Bill
Avatar universal
Thank you bill i will check to my Dr..

As far i know if you go for medical and if you antibodies is reactive you will be deny to work in abroad..im belong to 3rd world country so theres a lot of discrimination in our side..

Thank you
Avatar universal
Mr Bill How Are you...


I got my Total Bilirubin 0.9mg/dl (0.2-1.0) mg/dl

My dr said maybe i got a false positive for my hepatitis test due that i got a normal result..

Any advise in this matter...
Avatar universal
SGPT (ALT) 86 U/L  (M17-40) UL
                                  F(14_36) U/L
  AST (SGOT)    41 U/L  M(21-42) U/L
                                       F (9-52) U/L

What does this mean?

Thank you bill
87972 tn?1322661239
Bilirubin is within reference range and SGPT (ALT) is only slightly elevated; these values are usually considerably higher for patients with acute infection. Ask your doctor to review your HAV serology; he may have misinterpreted previous infection. Good luck,

--Bill
Avatar universal
Mr Bill its mean that my test is not false positive... Im contagious rigth now im leaving with my family any advise from you

Avatar universal
Mr Bill

Theres any advise from you...Im leaving with my families Im scared that i will pass the virus with them...In my situation i can pass the virus to my family?
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.
In You Can Prevent a Stroke, Dr. Joshua Yamamoto and Dr. Kristin Thomas help us understand what we can do to prevent a stroke.
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.