Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Alt 46 and ast 26 is it bad?

My alt sgpt is 46 and ast is 26 is it really dangerous? And my egfr >90.0 .
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
683231 tn?1467323017
“ Normal levels of AST and ALT may slightly vary depending on the individual laboratory's reference values. Typically the range for normal AST is reported between 10 to 40 units per liter and ALT between 7 to 56 units per liter. Mild elevations are generally considered to be 2-3 times higher than the normal range.”

It appears your ALT and AST are both in normal range of course it depends on the scale your lab is using. Does your lab report reflect your results as being in normal range? If so normal means normal.

“ A normal eGFR for adults is greater than 90 mL/min/1.73m2, according to the National Kidney Foundation. (Because the calculation works best for estimating reduced kidney function, actual numbers are only reported once values are less than 60 mL/min/1.73m2).”

Again normal is normal.

What has your doctor who ordered these tests told you? Your single best source of  information about your  own individual health condition is your personal physician.
Helpful - 0
6 Comments
It was done yesterday the test, I will see her next wk and ask her.  She only said I need treatment as my viral load is very high.
I thought you had already been prescribed hep B meds Vemlidy by your doctor so you already should have been tested for viral load. Do you know your viral load was it tested?
Here is some good information from the Mayo Clinic about hepatitis B

https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hepatitis-b/diagnosis-treatment/drc-20366821
Yes, this is another doctor, I went for second opinion.
At this second doctor my viral load is 210.000.000 ml /u. Means very high. And she let me do fibrosis scan, cause my first doctor fibrosis did 2 times  july 2019 was stage f2 and in dec 2019 f0 just 5 months difference without treatment , the nurse said is possible. But I ask someone he said is not possible to reverse in just 5 months, thats why I decide to see another doctor
Sounds like your viral load is high enough to warrant treatment. Fibroscan is not very accurate in mid range amounts of damage.

Ok so the nurse said it is possible and “someone” has said it isn’t. What does a trained liver specialist say?
683231 tn?1467323017
Neither ALT or AST are your viral load. They are liver enzymes that are released when your liver is being injured. Even if you have normal range ALT/AST you can still have a high or low vital load. There is not a direct relationship between viral load and liver enzymes levels.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi.
I am new here. Please someone explain this Lab rest result 10.1.2020.
What is mean this blood test result?

P-Krea 49, Pt-GFReEPi 118, P-CRP <1, P-Alb 38, P-ASAT 107, P-ALAT 143, P-AFOS 79,

B-TVK-KDIFFI, B-Trom 146, L-Monos 21.1, P-TT-INR. I am waiting other test result from doctor.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
You should probably start your own thread and in the kidney disease forum. You should also really ask your doctor who prescribed these tests.

That being said I looked up your tests:

P-Krea is a creatinine blood test which measures the level of creatinine in the blood. ... Doctors measure the level of creatinine in the blood to check kidney function. ... Your doctor may order a creatinine blood test to assess your creatinine levels if you show signs of kidney disease. normal creatinine levels range from 0.9 to 1.3 mg/dL in men and 0.6 to 1.1 mg/dL in women who are 18 to 60 years old. ... High serum creatinine levels in the blood indicate that the kidneys aren't functioning properly.

I believe the second test is related to GFR. Glomerular filtration rate (GFR) is a test used to check how well the kidneys are working. Specifically, it estimates how much blood passes through the glomeruli each minute. Glomeruli are the tiny filters in the kidneys that filter waste from the blood.

I’m having a little difficulty as the names of your tests mostly send me to Finnish language web sites I guess the names are a little different in Finnish than what we call them in the US.

I’m of Finn ancestry but don’t speak a word.

But really I suggest you ask your doctor or google the names of the tests if you want to do your own research.


https://huslab.fi/ohjekirja/4600.html

This looks like this site may have a lot of good information

Good luck
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hepatitis B Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?