Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Can i stop taking tenofovir for 3 years?

Hello guys. Can i stop taking tenofovir if my hbeag negative after 3 years?
1 Responses
Avatar universal
I wouldn’t.  Once your on medication you should stay on it.  I did read somewhere people stopped taking medication after levels were low and e-  from e+, e+, or e-   But majority went back on treatment after 1-3 years of stopping treatment.  

If your saying could you stop treatment after results are good?   Maybe, maybe not????  But I think I also read that going back on the anti viral after stopping it, didn’t stop the effectiveness of the meds.  
2 Comments
I think the tenofovir can cause damage for kidney
I sent you a message in personal messenger
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hepatitis B Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.