Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

GYM Work out !

I am hepa b carrier .. is it okiey if i go to the GYM work out with my "Chest and my 6Packs" 3times every weeks?
for who knows about this please answer me seriously im really confused ..

Thanks ..
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Yes, it is fine. I can't see why it would not be ok. Please make sure to wipe down any and all equipment you use before and after use. However, the best exercises are probably walking/jogging/bike riding. Mainly cardio.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
If you're not advanced, diseased wise, then exercise away! If you've progressed to ESLD (and you'll know when you get there), then you need to worry a bit more. But hitting the gym is the best thing to do. I should know, ex-competitive weightlifter/bodybuilder with decompensated ESLD.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hepatitis B Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?