Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HBsAg testing alone - Acceptable?

My doctor has recommended me for getting the Hep B Surface Antigen assay to test for Hep B. I've seen various sites online discussing what different combinations of results from different antibodies and antigens mean... But is an HBsAg test by itself considered valid?

I can infer that if this test were to come back positive, I'd have to do further testing to confirm and evaluate the status of an infection, but would a negative result on this test alone definitively declare me as Hep B-free?

Thank you
8 Responses
Avatar universal
A negative result would almost make you HepB free. To be absolute, you can check your HBcAb. If HBCAb is positive, you can check your hbvdna.........
Avatar universal
I was tested again after about six months of taking lavimudine and my HBsag was negative but when i went for test recently it shows hepatitis B positive. Is it possible to be hbsag negative and still be hepatitis b positive? i need to clarified properly because i am lost here.
Avatar universal
Your post is confusing. The usual definitive test for Hepatitis B positive is the HBsAg test. If you test positive for HBsAg then you are Hepatitis B positive.
In some rare cases, you may test HbsAg negative, but your viral load (hbvdna) is detected, then you have what is known as Occult Hepatitis B.

Most likely in your case, you tested hbvdna "negative" after being on Lamivudine, but you still tested HbsAg positive. It is very rare for Lamivudine to cure a patient by clearing the HBsAg.
Avatar universal
So pls comparatively, lamivudine and tenofovir,which one is more effective in dealing with this virus.And which one has serious side effect.sorry for interrupting ur initial conversation.
Avatar universal
Lamivudine is no longer used in many countries because of its high drug resistance rate. Tenofovir is more potent and also has no reported case of drug resistance after more than 7 years of usage. Some patients with kidney issue may be careful with Tenofovir because it affects the kidney, otherwise it is general regarded as safe and well tolerated.

Just my opinion.
Avatar universal
Alright,thanx.
That means before someone takes tenofovir,the kidney must be checked first.Right?
Avatar universal
So if u have a normal kidney,can the continuous use of tenofovir damage ur kidney?
Avatar universal
The general experience is no, according to long term study of the use of Tenofovir. If kidney problem is an issue, maybe you can consider Entecavir.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hepatitis B Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child