Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HGH

Hi,

I am 33 years old and i am positive for HBV.  I'm currently taking Baraclude and my HBV-DNA is now 4K+ down from more than 100 million in just 6 months. My doctor is quite happy with my progress.

I currently want to loose some weight and i'm wondering if taking HGH will affect my liver and reserve the progress i made..

Thanks a lot
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Not worth the risk.

Side Effects of HGH:

Use of HGH under medical supervision for HGH deficiency is safe and will have few side effects. The risk of side effects increase when HGH is taken in higher doses without any medical supervision.

The most common side effect of the excess use of HGH is acromegaly. This is a medical condition that begins with the overgrowth of facial bone and connective tissue, leading to a changed appearance due to protruding jaw and eyebrow bones. This condition also leads to an abnormal growth of the hands and feet with an increased growth of hair all over the body. Contrary to increasing your life, this condition will shorten life expectancy considerably.

Mentioned here are just some of the known side effects of the undue use of HGH.
-- Acromegaly (as described in detail above)
-- Premature death (in case of acromegaly)
-- Heart enlargement (due to prolonged use of HGH. Can't be reversed)
-- Low blood sugar with risk of going into a diabetic coma
-- Excessive hair growth all over the body
-- Excessive water retention
-- Liver damage
-- Thyroid damage

HGH from reputed manufacturers are safe if used under proper supervision, but they come with a small disadvantage; they are expensive. Many who take HGH without supervision buy spurious products that come at a lower price. The side effects of indiscriminate use of HGH is bad, and it just gets worse when counterfeit products are used. Persons who share needles to inject themselves with HGH are at a high risk of transmission of blood-borne viruses (the deadliest and most common being the AIDS virus).
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
just make exercise and make a good diet

etv still at 4000 after 6 months, is it iu/ml or copies/ml:
be veru carefull and check hbvdna very often because if you don t reach less than 35iu/ml by 48weeks (about 12 months) you are at very high risk of resistance and should add another antiviral, you are out of risk in the following months when you reach about 50iu/ml and you must reach hbvdna und in the following year

tenofovir+entecavir is the choice in cases of millions viral load when you dont reach hbvdna und by 6-12 months or tenofovir from the start because it has no resistance even if hbvdna remains detactable, but i see you are from china so tenofovir is not available at the moment but will be very very soon
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal

do not mix other drugs with antivirals especially those for wheight loss because they all interfere with antiviral
talk with your doctor about tenofovir+entecavir combo since 100millons viral load can be too much for entecavir (baraclude) monotherapy
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for the advise and comments.

by the comments its not worth the risk, i'll stick to good old exercise and diet.

I have been HBV positive from birth and more than 10 years ago my doctor tried to treat me with interferon, i took interferon for 3x a week with each dose of 9million units for i think for 6 months. It did not produce a good result like others did.

After Interferon i was on lamivudine for a long time, somehow i got complacent and stop taking lamivudine and even stop my routine ultra-sound and blood test for years. Until this year my girlfriend convince me to see my doctor again, so i now routinely visits my doctor, blood test and ultra-sound every 6 months.

This is the first time a came across Tenofivir,  i will ask my doctor regarding this drug.

Thanks a lot
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hepatitis B Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?