Aa
A
A
A
Close
Hepatitis B Community
7.12k Members
Avatar universal

Hbsag decline

Hbsag declined from 6200 iu/ml to 6.14 in. Very rapidly over 5 weeks.  Pls kindly advice yr comments.  Is it celebration time ?
40 Responses
Avatar universal
Extremely rare very fast even if it was acute hbv, are you chronic?are you on peg or nucs?
1 Comments
I wAs diagonized in 1999 as hbeag negAtive. I had no problems atall and no medication until april 2014 when alt rose to 192 and thAt was the beginning of my nightmare
Avatar universal
The way when hbsga reaches less than 10iu/ml it will clear just a matter of time
Avatar universal
Also start checking hbsab and if you dont get it detectable when hbsag is fully und you may add zadaxin or hbv vaccine toboost hbsab
Avatar universal
Huh this is definitely a celebration. Congratulations! How all this things happened, it must be a miracle! I know hbvdna can go that fast but never heared of Hbsag.
Avatar universal
Whats your ALT please?
Avatar universal
16 oct 2015
Alt.  26. IU/L.        Ref. 0-55
Ast. 23. Iu/l.         Ref. 5-45
Ggt 30.  Iu/l.        Ref.  12-64
Total Bilirubin. 7.2.   Ref 1-21
Albumin 44 g/l.    Ref. 35-50
Alp.  83 u/l.     Ref 30-150
Avatar universal
Thanks for sharing

What was your alt 5 weeks ago please?
Avatar universal
Are You under treatment?
Avatar universal
Thanks for sharing by thd way
Avatar universal
Alt history

April. 2014.    192
July 2014.        44
Jan 2015.       26
Feb 2015.      27
Apr. 2015.      29
June 2015.   29
July 31 2015.  21
Oct 10 2015.  26

Yes lamivudine from apr 2014 - nov 2014 and switch to tenofovil. Also started black seed in sept along with serious prayers to God.  In sept i decided to commit all to God thru prayers because i was not ready to take tenofovil indefinately
Avatar universal
I think turning point was in sept 2015 with prayers to God.  I also started black seed in sept 2015 and notice wbc increas from 5.9 to 6.8 x 10x9 /l
Avatar universal
What is This numbers of what?
Avatar universal
I asked for ALT numbers
Avatar universal
I asked for ALT numbers
Avatar universal
Those ALT's are low

So your having an immune response with a low ALT meaning no scarring on the liver.

Stef what is your thoughts on that?
Avatar universal
hbsag correlates with none of all other tests, you can t see hbsag decline from hbvdna, alt and all liver parameters, they have nothing in common

in my life i had alt 1500 for 6 months, no hbsag loss.when i started etv in 2009 my alt was around 600 going down, probably around 1000 before

i used to have every 2 or 3 years alt flares in the 1000 range, it just got me cirrhosis

while i had hbsag decline on peg+tdf+gcmaf+vit d from 3800 to 699 (this is the lowest i reached on dec 2014) with alt less than 30

the best immune response is with normal alt
Avatar universal
Thanks Stef

Btw I sent you a private message

Thanks
Avatar universal
Solo black seed or you were mixing it with honey?
Avatar universal
Yes, describe please how exactly were you preparing and eating black seed.
Avatar universal
I take 1 teaspoon in the mornig before food and 1 teaspoon In the evening. Just last week i started taking honey too ,   What i take is called oil of black seed and not the raw black seed
Avatar universal
the Raw black seed is more potent than the Oil.  
1 Comments
Wher can i find the raw seed in UK
Avatar universal
how long you have been using black seed? do did you have symptoms e.g pain around liver area?
6 Comments
i remember having pain in my right abdominal area on about 3 - 4 didferent occasiion.   Pain was cery
Pain was very strong and last for about 10 mins.   I gave
Pain was very strong and last for about 10 mins.   I gav
Pain was very strong and last for about 10 mins.   I ga
Pain was very strong and last for about 10 mins.   I g
I have not had a pain again since july 2015
Avatar universal
I dont know where you can  find Raw Black seed in  Uk .  but sure you can find spicy shops of muslim Community. ask them in Arabic name. i am not sure what they call in Arabic , some one else may help you find its Arabic name.
2 Comments
hbv
"Kalongi"
hbv
Kalonji
Avatar universal
have you done fibroscan? whats ur range?
1 Comments
Did fibroscan november 2014.  Score 3.5 Ekpa. Dr say result is good and no damage.  Discovered was hbv infected in 1999 and was inactive until 2014 when alt was 192 iu/ml
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.
In You Can Prevent a Stroke, Dr. Joshua Yamamoto and Dr. Kristin Thomas help us understand what we can do to prevent a stroke.
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.