Aa
A
A
A
Close
Hepatitis B Community
7.15k Members
Avatar universal

My All Test Result After 12 Months Treatment of Entecavir (I am cured!)

Hello Dear HBVers,

I get my all test results after 12 months Entecavir 0,5mg treatment.

According to results, hopefully, fortunately, finally, I am totally cured :)

Here are the all results;

BIOPSY
01.10.2013 – HAI: phase 11, FIBROSIS: stage 3


ULTRASOUND
05.08.2013 – All details are totally normal
18.05.2014 – All details are totally normal.
20.10.2014 – Contour of the right lobe of the liver is slightly lobular. Other details are normal.
20.10.2014 – All details are totally normal (I did it again in the same day in another hospital)


ALT
11.12.2013 – 100
27.01.2014 – 91
28.03.2014 – 340
02.05.2014 – 144
18.07.2014 – 16
20.10.2014 – 27


AST
11.12.2013 – 57
28.03.2014 – 135
02.05.2014 – 43
18.07.2014 – 21
20.10-2014 – 20  


HBSAG (qualitative)
27.01.2014 – 554 positive
28.03.2014 – 792 positive
02.05.2014 – 4079 positive
18.07.2014 – 961 positive
20.10.2014 – 0.27 NEGATIVE


HBSAG (quantitive)
31.03.2104 – over 52000
18.07.2014 – 43.57
20.10.2014 – <0.05


ANTI-HBS
27.01.2014 – 0.05 negative
28.03.2014 – 0.00 negative
02.05.2014 – 0.00 negative
18.07.2014 – 7.14 negative
20.10.2014 – I checked in two places. One place says 5.60 negative, another place says 9.33 negative


HBEAG
30.09.2013 – 882.00 positive
27.01.2014 – 7.41 positive
28.03.2014 – 0.06 negative
02.05.2014 – 2.53 positive
18.07.2014 – 0.14 negative
20.10.2014 – 0.10 negative


ANTI-HBE
28.03.2014 – 1.57 negative
02.05.2014 – 0.21 negative
18.07.2014 – 0.16 negative
20.10.2014 – 0.04 negative


HBV-DNA
01.10.2013 – 557000000
27.01.2014 – 122000
28.03.2014 – 26600
02.05.2014 – 451
18.07.2014 – 47
20.10.2014 – UNDEDECTABLE


VITD25OH
18.07.2014 – 63 (optimal level)
20.10.2014 – 40 (optimal level)


FIBROSCAN
04.02.2014 – 6.6
18.07.2014 – 5.2


I am ongoing with two different doctors, and both are shocked after my results.

Now, my doctor decided to continue with Entecavir until my ANTI-HBS is enough high. He told me that this may take 3-4 months. After my ANTI-HBS is enough high, then I will stop taking medicine.

I know all of you want to learn what I eat, what I do, and what I do not do. The doctor also asked me what I eat and record my diet ☺. I will write a detailed post about it. But I found my first post in this forum (posted 1 year ago) listing my life style and diet. You can read it to get an idea: http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Hepatitis-B/Urgent-Advise-for-Entecavir-Usage/show/2044528

Please please please, do not give up hoping. God is always with us.


A SPECIAL THANKS TO STEF2011:
He is very very informative (even more than doctors) and helpful person. He always answered my stupid questions. I am very thankful to him.  
132 Responses
9624973 tn?1413016130
Hei, congratulations.. I am very happy for you escaping this nightmare
Avatar universal
very very happy about the results, too bad we dont have hbsag quant so we could have some clues.
your diet is definitely healthy and immune boosting (although on most hbvers it makes no difference to clear hbv)

my guess are:
- your hbsag was quite low baseline (but difficult because hbvdna baseline was very very high)
- you were in the lucky 5% who clears on etv
- an immune response was started already (liver inflammation), entecavir just abolished hbvdna and maybe blocked hbv mutations to escape that immune response
-nigella sativa, there are hbv, hcv studies on immune modulating properties  
Avatar universal
That is great news! Your doctor is right as well in making you continue the treatment for another 4 months. Be thankful for a good doctor, a good routine, lots of prayers and for Stef :) In all seriousness, everyone in this group as been a Godsend for all of us. Let's continue to pray for another miracle!
Avatar universal
Hello Dear Stef,

My HBSAG quantity was not low, see the report: http://i.hizliresim.com/V26YPR.png
Avatar universal
just saw you did have hbsag quant, from 52.000iu/ml to 43iu/ml in few months...the numbers look like an acute hbv where hbvdna and hbsag are correlated....very very lucky or maybe immune modulating properties of nigella sativa

http://www.nutraxin.com.tr/pdf/NigellaSativa/Nigella_02.pdf

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/45091878_Nigella_sativa_modulates_splenocyte_proliferation_Th1Th2_cytokine_profile_macrophage_function_and_NK_anti-tumor_activity

Avatar universal
Hello Dear luckyman316,

Yes, the doctors also called it as a miracle. However, I think it is not a miracle if you eat true and everyone can achieve the cure: http://www.greenprophet.com/2010/10/islam-black-seed/
Avatar universal
It was not acute, because HBSAG was positive more than 9 months + ANTI-HBC was and is positive.
Avatar universal
which is its best use, oil, tea or directly the seeds?which doses?can it be used in foods?

from what i read it can do no harm at all and just boost macrophages, dendritic cells and nk cells
Avatar universal
for black cumin seed;

grind one dessert spoon of black cumin seed in an electronic grinder (I use Siemens electronic grinder) and mix it with one dessert spoon of honey.

It will be great if you add a tea spoon of cur cumin to that mix.
Avatar universal
Forgot to say, you must grind it, otherwise you cannot digest it.

Plus, search about Curcumin on Google.

Avatar universal
Again forgot to say, do not stock the mix. Prepare it in everyday freshly.

Do not buy grinded black cumin seed. Oil is better for skin diseases.
Avatar universal
as regards curcumin i know everything but it is a double sword, its potent antinflammatory effect can lower an immune response although combo with black cumin may have different actions

i ll give it a try definitely
Avatar universal
You may eat one (black seed) in the morning, and the other one (cur cumin) in the evening.
Avatar universal
and also reconsider my other mix of honey+propollis+royal jelly+pollen
Avatar universal
honey+propollis+royal jelly+pollen

try this already many times, i even had raw honey directly from the bees...it only worked on open wounds on skin or throat ache.the new thing is black cumin
Avatar universal
I think you should try everyday instead of many times :). I have used every day and it started working in the 3. - 4. month.
Avatar universal
Hi and ths safi for You sggestions.just a note for patients who want yo use black seeds .try to find the original ones.also for hony especially hony is an immune system booster
Avatar universal
Such an excellent finish. Thanks to all of you that we sharing valuable info, and I wish the list of cured people to go high rocket
Avatar universal
Congratulations! You are definitely an inspiration to all the other HbVers out there. Hopefully many will be as lucky as you! And thanks for sharing your diet :)
Avatar universal
Dears HBVers,

Do not misunderstand please, black cumin seed is not only supplement that I use. I have also used cur cumin (turmeric), honey+propollis+royal jelly+pollen, garlic, ginger tea, kephir, vegetables and fruits. I am not sure which one(s) is the main actor for my cure (maybe the combination of all). And please note that, I have never used any tablet or synthetic thing. All the supplements that I used were in natural forms and purchased from spice shops.

Do not forget that I have a fit body and do sports (such as; gym, walking, biking, swimming) everyday.
Avatar universal
By the willing of god You reach the cure.also i think the psychological impact and hope for get out the virus from body play a role in all of this.as stef said you are from the 5%lucky persons who respond to treatment.for me my test will be next at the end of the month.hbvadn+alt ast also biliburine.last result was not fine adn hbv load over 100 millions UI alat ASAT were between 50and 200 last time were 50.so my doc suggest 3monthes again to decide if treatment will be or not imposed.now I will do my exams and see.
NB I start using argan oil +hony
Avatar universal
By the willing of god You reach the cure.also i think the psychological impact and hope for get out the virus from body play a role in all of this.as stef said you are from the 5%lucky persons who respond to treatment.for me my test will be next at the end of the month.hbvadn+alt ast also biliburine.last result was not fine adn hbv load over 100 millions UI alat ASAT were between 50and 200 last time were 50.so my doc suggest 3monthes again to decide if treatment will be or not imposed.now I will do my exams and see.
NB I start using argan oil +hony
Avatar universal
My situation was also terrible, see the results above.

I am not a special person. If I can do it, everybody can do it..
Avatar universal
do you know if you got infected at birth or as an adult?

unfortunately there is a big difference between birth infected and the 2,8% of adults getting chronic.adults clear so much more than birth infected on treatments especially if they treat soon after infection
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.
In You Can Prevent a Stroke, Dr. Joshua Yamamoto and Dr. Kristin Thomas help us understand what we can do to prevent a stroke.
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.