Aa
A
A
A
Close
Hepatitis B Community
7.11k Members
Avatar universal

Results after about 2 months of VitD3 5000iu and heptec

In April my viral load was 1.7 mil copies/ml.

the results now:-
Fibroscan -- 4.6 kpa
HBV DNA --  55,814 copies/ml
HBsAg (Quantitative) --  2906.99 IU/ml (cut off= 0.05 IU/ml)
25OH Vitamin D3 --  40.8 ug/l

Alt -- 54 u/l -----high (normal 0 - 44)
Ast -- 53 u/l ----high (normal 15 - 41)

Genotype, Precore Mutation, Polemerase mutation have to wait about 2 weeks.
My alt, art is always a little bit high. My doctor already wanted to treat me and she said I have about 50% chance now if I make peg interferon treatment. But I told her I wanted to wait for the time being.
I think vitD3 or heptec or both helped me in dropping so much hbv dna.

my alt and art is high like this for about 2-3 years I think.



67 Responses
1191262 tn?1366766621
Hi what were the intial values? We have no history here unless I missed something:)
Avatar universal
25OH Vitamin D3 --  40.8 ug/l

please check unit if ug/l or ng/ml.me, my sster and my father could get it higher than 50ng/ml only using more than 5000iu, anyway it may still increase by following months

Fibroscan -- 4.6 kpa
your goal should be keep fibroscan always between 4-5kpa, abnormal over 6kpa

HBV DNA --  55,814 copies/ml
i would not care much about this, of course the lower the better but this doesn tindicate anything about infection

HBsAg (Quantitative) --  2906.99 IU/ml
this is the test to keep an eye on and lower to 1000-1500iu/ml so that we have the highest chances to clear on interferon.if possible i'd use simvastatin and nitazoxanide (alinia) and see what happens to both hbsag and hbvdna and once hbsag is in the range 1500 start interferon
Avatar universal
enolia:

my last results done in (02-05-2011) are as follows:


Total Protein-------  7.8 gm/dl---- normal-----6.5 - 8.1
Albumin------------- 4.4 gm/ml ----normal----- 3.5 - 4.8
Globulin------------- 3.4 gm/dl-----normal----- 2.5 - 3.5
Direct Bilirubin----0.1  mg/dl-----normal----- 0.1 - 0.5
Total Bilirubin------0.7  mg/dl-----normal----- 0.4 - 2.0
Alk. Phosphatase--- 54 u/l -------normal----- 38 - 126
SGOT/AST-----53 u/l---- high-----15 - 41
SGPT/ALT-----50 u/l-----high-------   0 - 44
Gamma GT----13 u/l-----normal---   7 - 50
AFP 4.2 ng/ml------------ normal--- 0.0 - 9.0
ultrasound----normal
fibroscan----- 4.2 kpa

HbeAg Negative

hbv dan 1,775,100  copies/ml  (Test methodology by COBAS Ampliprep/COBAS TaqMan HBV Test)
Log equivalence 6.25 log
Viral Load (HBV DNA) =  305,000 iu/ml , Log equivalence = 5.48

I have never done hbsag ( quantitative ) and 25ohd3 test before.

stef2011:
I checked again the unit of vit d3 test. It is mentioned "ug/l" not "ng/ml".
Is something wrong?

Do you think I can try nitazoxanide (alinia) or simvastatin...together with vit d3?
my alt & ast is a little bit up almost always....you have any idea why??


Avatar universal
correct info on vit d here

http://www.vitamindsociety.org/
http://vitamindfoundation.org/

Get Your Vitamin D Levels Tested!
Have your physician administer a calcidiol test (also know as a 25-hyrdoxyvitamin D test). More important than your daily intake of vitamin D are your actual vitamin D blood levels. Optimal vitamin D blood levels are 50 ng/mL (125 nmol/L)‚ according to The Vitamin D Council.
Avatar universal
http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/vitamin-d-deficiency/am-i-vitamin-d-deficient/

vitamin d homekit if you dont find a lab to test vit d by ng/ml unit or nmol/l unit

http://www.zrtlab.com/vitamindcouncil/
Avatar universal
mili, micro, nono ...
m,u,n
so => 1000 ng = 1ug;

40.8 ug/l = 40800ng/l = 40.8ng/ml

so, from what I still remember from the school it seams to me that ug/l is similar to ng/ml  (or ? )

Avatar universal
this are good news :)

Could you please give us the full history from when you start to made the tests, to see how HBV DNA or qHBsAG or ATL/AST or ... variation over time line?
Avatar universal

you know these tests there are so poor sensibility that i'd have the ng/ml type directly, now i dont remember the best machine but the old vit d tests were very very poor reliability

most vitamin d tests are not reliable with results, if i remember correct the ones doing ng/ml unit are those with higest sensibility, in any case if we stay well over 50ng/ml we are safely in the correct range
Avatar universal
I have collected my results as much as possible. I have been taking vitd3 and HepTec for about 8 weeks I think before I made my last test. I am also planning to take alinia after I get mutation and geno type results.  

Results on 21.11.08  

Albumin,  Bilirubin(Total),  Alpha-Foetoprotein --- Normal
Alt  55 ( Ref. 9-52 u/l ) ---- High
Ast  47 ( Ref. 14-36 u/l ) ---- High
HBsAG  6340 ( Ref. < 1.0 ) ---- Reactive
HBeAg  -------------------------Negative
Anti-HBe------------------------Positive
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results on 11.3.09

HBV DNA  446,574  copies/ml
Fibroscan -- 5.2 KPa
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results on 01.06.09

Albumin,  Bilirubin(Total),  Alpha-Foetoprotein --- Normal
Alt  62 ( Ref. 9-52 u/l ) ---- High
Ast  43 ( Ref. 14-36 u/l ) ---- High
HBsAG  5440 ( Ref. < 1.0 ) ---- Reactive
HBeAg  -------------------------Negative
Anti-HBe  0.77 ( Ref. < 1.2 )----Negative
Blood Report--------  RBC,  Platelet --- Normal
WBC -------------Monocytosis

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Results on 26.10.09

SGOT/AST-----53 u/l---- high-----15 - 41
SGPT/ALT-----54 u/l-----high-------0 - 44

HBV DNA   977,760  copies/ml

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results on 4.1.2010

fibroscan ----- 3.7Kpa  

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results on (02-05-2011)

Total Protein-------  7.8 gm/dl---- normal-----( Ref.6.5 - 8.1 )
Albumin------------- 4.4 gm/ml ----normal----- ( Ref.3.5 - 4.8 )
Globulin------------- 3.4 gm/dl-----normal----- ( Ref.2.5 - 3.5 )
Direct Bilirubin----0.1  mg/dl-----normal----- ( Ref.0.1 - 0.5 )
Total Bilirubin------0.7  mg/dl-----normal----- ( Ref.0.4 - 2.0 )
Alk. Phosphatase--- 54 u/l -------normal----- ( Ref.38 - 126 )
SGOT/AST-----53 u/l---- high-----( Ref. 15 - 41 )
SGPT/ALT-----50 u/l-----high------( Ref. 0 - 44 )
Gamma GT----13 u/l-----normal--- ( Ref. 7 - 50 )
AFP 4.2 ng/ml------------ normal--- ( Ref. 0.0 - 9.0 )
ultrasound----normal
fibroscan----- 4.2 kpa

HbeAg Negative

hbv dan 1,775,100  copies/ml  (Test methodology by COBAS Ampliprep/COBAS TaqMan HBV Test)
Log equivalence 6.25 log
Viral Load (HBV DNA) =  305,000 iu/ml , Log equivalence = 5.48
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results on (26-09-2011) are as follows:

Fibroscan -- 4.6 kpa
HBV DNA --  55,814 copies/ml
HBsAg (Quantitative) --  2906.99 IU/ml (cut off= 0.05 IU/ml)
25OH Vitamin D3 --  40.8 ug/l

Total Protein-------  7.5 gm/dl---- normal-----( Ref.6.5 - 8.1 )
Albumin------------- 4.1 gm/ml ----normal----- ( Ref.3.5 - 4.8 )
Globulin------------- 3.4 gm/dl-----normal----- ( Ref.2.5 - 3.5 )
Direct Bilirubin----0.1  mg/dl-----normal----- ( Ref.0.1 - 0.5 )
Total Bilirubin------0.5  mg/dl-----normal----- ( Ref.0.4 - 2.0 )
Alk. Phosphatase--- 49 u/l -------normal----- ( Ref.38 - 126 )
SGOT/AST-----53 u/l---- high-----( Ref.15 - 41 )
SGPT/ALT-----54 u/l-----high-------( Ref.0 - 44 )
Gamma GT----14 u/l-----normal--- ( Ref.  7 - 50 )
Avatar universal
Thanks for the vit D sites. In-home testing kit might be very useful. I am thinking to buy one since it is also cheaper than the test in the hospital. I paid about 80 US$ for that test in the hospital.
I want to take alinia also after I know the mutation test results. Can you please give me the link of the company you order your alinia? Thanks, stef.





Avatar universal

this morning i called the virology lab at policlinico tor vergata...they do the whole hbv genome, not just the known resistant mutations

the 18th i will have the test done, all quasispecies of hbv will be detected in hbsag, core and polimerase, i was very surprised this test is available to all at that hospital
1191262 tn?1366766621
Thanks for the info!
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
In You Can Prevent a Stroke, Dr. Joshua Yamamoto and Dr. Kristin Thomas help us understand what we can do to prevent a stroke.
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.
How eating more salt may actually save your life.