Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

When can I stop Baraclude treatment?

qor
I am female, 28 y.o. I have known being the carrier for about 10 years (probably since birth).
I first started treatment since Jan 08, due to very high load of DNA (almost 600m copies) and high AST, ALT (200, 600 respectively). Echographie abdominale shows Liver were functioning well (all following tests showed same result).
As prescribed by doctor, I have been using Baraclude since. After 6 months treatment (Jul 08), ALT, AST were back in normal range. Virus count dropped to less than 30K copies . Anti-Hbe tested Pos. I was told that the treatment objectives were achieved but advised to continue with the medicine to bring back DNA to lower level.
6 months later (1 year after treatment), my DNA test was done again and showed the undetectable level of the virus (<500copies/ml). I expected then the treatment might be able to stop. However I was advised to continue to taking the medicine being afraid that the resistance to the medicine might develop if I stop using. I have since continued the treatment and all follow-up check-up shows very good result.
Most recently, test in Dec 2009 shows AST 16.2, AKT 11.2. HbeAg Neg. Non-detectable virus count (<500copies/ml).
It looks like it is advisable for me to use Baraclude for life, which is although not too much a problem on the finance aspect, but is extremely inconvinient for other aspects of life. This is because I would like to use contraceptive pills for birth control but it is advisable that anyone taking treatment for Hep B shouldn't use pills.
My questions are therefore, in my case, when can I stop Baraclude? My second question followed, if I have to continue w the medicine, what are the options I can use for birth control (beside usage of condom everytime, which is not a prefered choice)?
Thank you very much for helping with my case.
337 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi all again, hi stef2011

here are my latter analyses... still on the way...

After 60 months of entecavir monotherapy:
ALT 30
HBsAg 47 UI/mL
HBeAg negative
HBV-DNA negative
antiHBe negative

I added on vit d3 during the last 3 months... 6000UI in the morning and 4000UI at night... Not sure if the amount of vit d3 is enough... I have more pills and I will reestar to add vit d3 nextly.
Helpful - 1
3 Comments
Hi all!
Im here again. I ┬┤ve just get my last results. After 66 months of entrecavar monotherapy, and adding on vit d3 000UI in the morning and 4000UI at night)...

ALT 38
HBsAg 36 UI/mL
HBeAg negative
HBV-DNA negative
antiHBe negative

All the best!
very good results go on this way, also check about gcmafplus another member with hbsag around 20iu/ml cleared hbsag in 6-12 months adding sublingual gcmaf to vit d3 and antiviral .he was on tenofovir for many many years but hbsag was stable around 20iu/ml
Hi Samarium, you have a total of 66 months on Entecavir that's more than 5 years. Still maintaining Hbsag in a very minimal level is good, but taking antiviral for too long is not so good. Maybe it's time you try what my mom and I have tried to eliminate Hbsag totally.
How are you stef2011? it's been 2 or 3 years since I visit the forums. Hope you are all doing well.  
Avatar universal
Hi All
I have been on this forum for two months and got valuable information.
I was detected HBsAg positive on 1st February 2016.
Results
HBsAg positive
HbeAg negative
HBcAB positive
Viral load 6250 iu /ml
SGPT 140 (later 69 in days without medication)
SGOT 80 (later 65 without medication)
HBsAg quantitative 1666.10 IU /ml

My doctor prescribed Entecavir 0.50mg,  which I started 2 months ago.

On Engr_Delacruz suggestion/doubt the treatment may not be required for me at this stage,  he asked me to take second opinion,  which I did and the new hepatologist was surprised as to why antiviral was prescribed. He said now since you have started continue and after 3 months do the blood test.  And consult him again.

All this is very confusing

Stef,  Delacruz please throw some light on this.  
Helpful - 0
3 Comments
u certainly need the treatment as ur dna is close to the reference range required to initiate treatment in hbeag negatives ie. 2000iu/ml. Secondly again u come in treatment group as ur sgpt is 3 times raised than normal. Ur first doctor did right advice to u and the second one just playing a witty game. Immediately go for a liver biopsy or fibroscan and know ur status more profoundly. Nver stop the drug once started and take it lifelong if no financial problem is there. This may even increase ur chances to cure also, though low but possible yet.
sorry i did'nt notice ur hbv dna which is in 6000 range and is 3 times higher than what required. i advice u to continue treatment indefinitely and learn to live with hbv with peace of mind.
Hi SphereAj, can you share what happened after taking antivirals? Do you have new lab results?
Avatar universal
congratulation i think you will slowly clear hbsag and get cured, when hbsag reaches about 10iu/ml you ll very sure to clear

process can be fasten by pegintf add on but i ll wait and see how it goes down  adding vit d3
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thanks a lot. I will keep posting my results. I ll start with d3 asap. ;-)
Avatar universal
Hi all here are my latter analyses:

After 42 months of entecavir monotherapy:
ALT 28
HBsAg 100 UI/mL
HBeAg negative
HBV-DNA negative
antiHBe negative

After 54 months of entecavir monotherapy:
ALT 29
HBsAg 64 UI/mL
HBeAg negative
HBV-DNA negative
antiHBe negative

I will add on vit d3... Still on the way
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Before adding d3 you may test it to estimate a daily dose. If its low probably your immune system is compromised and supplementing it may improve curing. Remember about d3 cofactor Magnesium.
Avatar universal
hey any update on your hbsag count? is it finally lower than the latest reading? (100 IU/ML)?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
steff pls reply
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
stef are you there kindly answer
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
what is pth and how it is related to hbv
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
can i get rid of this.i lost my job because if this.although i was excellent in studies but now it hass became a mind game.sometime extremely dissappointing
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
my hbsag in iu/ml
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
be sure hbsag is reported with unit iu/ml otherwise the number is useless and not hbsag quantity

keep using etv and take vit d3 10.000iu daily too, test vitd25oh and intact pth after you are on d3 for at least 6 months.keeping optimum vit d levels helps keep liver healthy and it may boost some immune response too, not saying you ll clear hbsag by vit d but it wont harm for sure and may slowly decline hbsag over many many years
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
hi
i m having hbv for 5 years.i was diagnosed hbeag-ve.my dna viral load was 870.on march next was 180.now after five years on jun 2015 my dna is 4056.hbsag 1696,sgpt 27.sgot 45.my doctor has recently added me on entecavir .5mg.what would you say?after how much time the complete cure will be available.i was expelled from job because of the same.it is more psycologically now than phsically.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
sorry i meant it is unrelated to etv
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
it is unrelated to hbv, what is fibroscan?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I started baraclude treatment 2 months ago, lost 4 kg of my body weight over 2 months, worried as hell, any suggestions?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Yeah my friend. I ve been for one year on IFN and it does not work at all... my fingers still crossed. It is nice to share these resutls with you all, and I hope you are also going well. I did not checj my Vit D3, but of course, I wll take some pills as i did a year ago ;-)
Thanks!

ps.- in six months i will post the new analyses.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Great result! After 42 months on ETV, looks like you are on your way. There is a chance you will be HBsAg negative on ETV. You were on IFN for one year pre-ETV for 1 year?

What's your Vit D3 numbers in ng/ml?

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
it is very ok, just make sure your vitd levels are over 90-100ng/ml so immune function is at optimum state

you are among the 10% of lucky ones hbeg positive that clear on etv or tdf
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
samarium  
Mar 05, 2014
To: stef2011
Hi all, here are my new analyses (36th month)...

At the beginning of the treatment fibrosis level F3, november 2012 , 7.9Kpa

After 12 months of entecavir therapy:
ALT 29
HBsAg 1178
HBeAg 1.80
HBV-DNA negative

After 24 months of entecavir therapy:
ALT 24
HBsAg 916
HBeAg negative
HBV-DNA negative
antiHBe negative

After 30 months of entecavir monotherapy:
ALT 28
HBsAg 593 UI/mL
HBeAg negative
HBV-DNA negative
antiHBe negative

After 36 months of entecavir monotherapy:
ALT 24
HBsAg 146 UI/mL
HBeAg negative
HBV-DNA negative
antiHBe negative


After 42 months of entecavir monotherapy:
ALT 28
HBsAg 100 UI/mL
HBeAg negative
HBV-DNA negative
antiHBe negative

It is getting down slowly but doctor said that is ok.



Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi all, here are my new analyses (36th month)...

At the beginning of the treatment fibrosis level F3, november 2012 , 7.9Kpa

After 12 months of entecavir therapy:
ALT 29
HBsAg 1178
HBeAg 1.80
HBV-DNA negative

After 24 months of entecavir therapy:
ALT 24
HBsAg 916
HBeAg negative
HBV-DNA negative
antiHBe negative

After 30 months of entecavir monotherapy:
ALT 28
HBsAg 593 UI/mL
HBeAg negative
HBV-DNA negative
antiHBe negative

After 30 months of entecavir monotherapy:
ALT 24
HBsAg 146 UI/mL
HBeAg negative
HBV-DNA negative
antiHBe negative

Still waiting for seroconversion. The doctor very happy he asked me for research studies since my response to entecavir is being so fast. appy to hera that. I will have my new analysis by september and I wll post as well. He told me that probably I will finish with ETV and with my HBV in 1-2 years.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Congratulations...! I become very happy with the good news.
Helpful - 0
2127081 tn?1389936363
Hi everyone. Finally my Hbsag is now non-reactive. Hope all of you guys will be cured soon. God Bless everyone and have a Merry Christmas!  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
milk thistle too

don t take this because it has an antinflammatory effect and mght lower your immune response.it does help with liver function but in ur case it may lower immune response
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hepatitis B Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?