Aa
A
A
A
Close
Hepatitis C Community
13.4k Members
Avatar universal

Low Wbc, Rbc, low platelets high MCV

hi.
My father is 55 years old. He is infected with hepatitis C genotype 3. Currently on the treatment week 14.
PCR report were negative at week 4. Virus is undectable.
Alt and AST was high at upper limit before treatment.

Now ALT  is 23 (normal range is 5-55)
Now my main concern is about WBC, RBC, Platelets and MCV
RBC is at 4.2 ( normal range is 4.5 -- 6.5)
WBC is 3.6 (normal range is 4-- 11)
Platelets is 115 drop from 149 ( normal range is 150--400)
MCV is 97 (normal range is75-- 95)

what is reason for elevated MCV , drop RBC and WBC and platelets..
please kindly tell me..
Thanks in advance...

23 Responses
Avatar universal
waiting for answer plzzzzz
4856858 tn?1365378777
These results come from the medication he is taking. (What is he taking?) I am not sure, but i think most of these indicate he is becoming anemic. That means he will tire easily and get weaker (and it may cause more side effects). A lot of doctors like to check the Hemaglobin result and when that gets below 10; the doctors will sometimes prescribe Procrit to help his body fight the anemia. Hopefully he has a good doctor who is watching over his blood results.
4856858 tn?1365378777
I would say that so far, these blood results are not something to worry about. But next time you see the doctor...have questions ready for him.
Avatar universal
He is on Ribavirin 800 Mg daily.. and interferon once in week.  And some other medicines ..  for insomania. and for pain in stomach.
Avatar universal
gopkrs
thanks for replying.. what measures need to be taken.. for avoiding anemia
Avatar universal
Wbc and Rbc increase one ,one point after 20 days.
Avatar universal
plus he have dry cough.. and doctor advice him to have lot of fruits and juices.. he also eat meat with soup without oil and salt..  
after 20 days .. his wbc rbc and hb increase one ..one point.. but platelets decrease... from 149 to 115
4113881 tn?1415850276
Your grandfathers lab values seem pretty good for the most part. They are expected to drop while on treatment...it's very normal. I'm a genotype 3 as well on week 22 of treatment. My WBC got at low as 1.9 my RBC,s in the 3s...ect...you will find others on this site with even lower lab values. You mentioned the MCV but it's only 2 points outta range. His platelets do seem kinda low but I'll let someone else comment on that as I'm not really educated on them.

The meds were on cause this but don't be alarmed because like I said, they aren't really that low yet and could get much lower and still be ok.

Avatar universal
acting brand new. thank u .
what is MCV and why it is elevated.. ? is it due to decrease in WBC ,Rbc ??
4113881 tn?1415850276
Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) is a measurement of the average size of your RBCs. The MCV is elevated when your RBCs are larger than normal (macrocytic), for example in anemia.
4113881 tn?1415850276
So since he's Anemic, it is normal for his MCV to be elevated. It is only 2 points out of range though so I wouldn't be worried.
4856858 tn?1365378777
He cannot avoid getting anemia. But once he has it and if the doctor will order Procrit and your father's insurance company will pay for it; then he can combat the anemia with the Procrit. Remember that ultimately he has to make his own informed decisions. So read up on Hep C and the treatments on the internet. Hopefully his doctor has experience in treating this disease. That said, here is another website that you can find some answers and get some support. http://forums.************.com/n/main.asp?webtag=hepatitiscen&nav=start&prettyurl=%2Fhepatitiscen&gid=1890540818
Good luck with this. You sound like a good daughter!
1815939 tn?1377991799
"what is reason for elevated MCV , drop RBC and WBC and platelets..
please kindly tell me.. "

You have been given some excellent information by the above posters. I will just add that the Interferon and Ribavirin cause the various changes you see in the blood test results. Literally everyone gets anemic (low RBC), and everyone sees a drop in white blood count and platelets. Your grandfather's platelets have dropped but they are still okay (not in any danger zone).

http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/cbc/tab/test

Low RBC     caused by RBC destruction (e.g., hemolytic anemia, etc.)
Low WBC    caused by Bone marrow suppression from the drugs
High MCV    caused by the anemia (which is caused by the drugs)
Low Platelets     caused by cirrhosis, drugs, chemotherapy, or radiation


Here is the link to the main page for labs on line. You can search in the list of tests and find any test you want to fine. Then click on it and go to the Test section and it will explain everything:

http://labtestsonline.org/


In addition, his dry cough is from the Ribavarin. It is a common side effect of Ribavirin.

Procrit may not be available in your country but it is worth asking about just in case.

Congratulations on your grandfather being Undetectable at 4 weeks. That is an excellent sign.

Best of luck.


1815939 tn?1377991799
Sorry, I meant your father, not your grandfather.
4856858 tn?1365378777
Also I apologize if you are a son. I don't know why I assumed you were a daughter. Either way, you are a good example to be caring for your father. Good luck.
1669790 tn?1333662595
Your father's labs look good considering he's on week 14 of trt.  I agree with the good advice above that there should be no worries at this point since the meds will cause these decreased values.  

Regarding the cough, I had the same annoying dry cough throughout trt (48 wks).  Drinking water helps, but it stopped very shortly after the end of trt.  
Avatar universal
pooh ,gopkrs5581

its ok... thanks alot ... May God make healthier to every one.. health is a great gift.
Avatar universal
Now my father facing burning sensation in stomach after taking ribavirin. extreme fatigue and hb drop from 13.3 to 12.7.  platelets increase from 115 to 113.
leg pain and back pain and burning sensation.... for burning sensation doc persecribe rabecid tablets.
Avatar universal
he is on week 18 now....   only 6 week r remaning,,,
4113881 tn?1415850276
Your fathers hemoglobin and platelets are still ok. This is normal and they may yet drop more. My hemoglobin is 10.5 right now. Im a geno 3 on week 26 of treatment.

Im sure your father is doing it but if not, make sure he eats when he takes his Ribavirin. Ive taken my Riba without food a few times and had the burning sensation you describe.
Avatar universal
I am on the same meds + victrelic for genotype 1 the blood work is almost the same as mine and my Dr states its normal while on the meds but they have to watch the blood work so he dose mot become anemic with almost the same scores on my blood work they state I'm doing fine
1840891 tn?1431547793
I'm just chiming in to agree with the others. Ribavirin can be (and usually is) quite hard on the gastrointestinal tract. It definitely helps to take it with food, and it is critical to be drinking at least a gallon of water per day. I have a long history of needing to take Prilosec to keep my stomach acid levels down, and during tx I had to up that dose from one to two per day. I still had diarrhea through most of my tx. Just know that all of these sx are normal and expected with these drugs and your father should use food, water and whatever other remedial measures are offered so he can stick to the prescribed treatment plan. The end results are worth it!
Avatar universal
thank alot.... after drinking water burning sensation decreased..
for back nd legs pain .... doc persecreibed dicloran tablet...
Have an Answer?
Top Hepatitis Answerers
317787 tn?1473358451
DC
683231 tn?1467323017
Auburn, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Answer a few simple questions about your Hep C treatment journey.

Those who qualify may receive up to $100 for their time.
Explore More In Our Hep C Learning Center
image description
Learn about this treatable virus.
image description
Getting tested for this viral infection.
image description
3 key steps to getting on treatment.
image description
4 steps to getting on therapy.
image description
What you need to know about Hep C drugs.
image description
How the drugs might affect you.
image description
These tips may up your chances of a cure.
Popular Resources
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.
In You Can Prevent a Stroke, Dr. Joshua Yamamoto and Dr. Kristin Thomas help us understand what we can do to prevent a stroke.
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.