Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Newcomer to treatment - Understanding Blood Results

I have posted the same question 2 times and haven't received any input?  I'm really starting to freak out like maybe those blood results are bad???  Please educate me.  I just don't understand alot of this stuff.  Thanks guys and gals!
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Nothing alarming to me as well, and in fact, as tx progresses you will note more and more values in the abnormal range. This is normal for treatment and your doctor or nurse should have explained this to you. Did they do your hemoglobin and Absolute Neuts? These are two important values that should be apart of your labs.

-- Jim
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
This was the original post I think.  The numbers look fine to me -  nothing to get concerned with -  Hubby is a diabetic and glucose of 108 is a little high but nothing to be alarmed about.  I'm sure your doc will keep an eye on it.  The tx drugs often cause your liver enzymes to spike a little but they are not concerning at this point.  The bloodwork of most concern during tx is platelets, red blood cells and white blood cells.  Those can tank very fast during treatment but you did not post those.

Spunky13
Hi Everyone.  Thanks to all of you for your wisdom and input.  It really has helped.  I just got home from the hepatolist.  I had my "baseline" bloods done before treatment and had my "first" bloods on treatment (on 7 days).  He had the results which, of course, I do not know how to interpret.    Remember, I was the one who spiraled terribly downward with the last dr. I treated with.  My post-tx bloods noted "High" on the Lymps.  They were 38 and now they are 48.  Should I be scared that the lab remarked "High"?  Also, my AST was 50, also with a notation of "High" and my ALT was 53 with a notation of "High".    My baseline AST was 44 with also a notation of "high" and my ALT was 33.  Please interpret for me?    The doctor was totally comfortable with the results and said I'm doing fine.  The VL will not be back until early next week so I will find out if it dropped from 22mil.

Also, my baselines revealed "high" glucose of 108.  What does that mean?  Am I headed towards diabetes?  The on-tx bloods do not list the glucose test.  I guess he didnt order it for now.  He doesnt seem concerned but for a lab to put the word "high", that scared me.  

Please help.  As I've told you before, I am gt 2B and plan to treat for 24 weeks.  So far, the sx are manageable.  I am managing to drink more water than I ever would have expected.  I'm trying ....
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You need to post them, :)  There is also a website called Janisandfriends,  that explains a lot of,  

Post your labs, you will get lots of knowledge,

Deb
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hepatitis C Community

Top Hepatitis Answerers
317787 tn?1473358451
DC
683231 tn?1467323017
Auburn, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Answer a few simple questions about your Hep C treatment journey.

Those who qualify may receive up to $100 for their time.
Explore More In Our Hep C Learning Center
image description
Learn about this treatable virus.
image description
Getting tested for this viral infection.
image description
3 key steps to getting on treatment.
image description
4 steps to getting on therapy.
image description
What you need to know about Hep C drugs.
image description
How the drugs might affect you.
image description
These tips may up your chances of a cure.
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?