Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

cat scan

has anyone had a cat scan recommended with contrast,  after treatment with alpha 2a & ribavirin?  i do not want any contrast medium injected into me & i don't want all the radiation of 3 yrs of background exposure.  i am considering a fibroscan.  my dr says without using the contrast dye,  the ct is worthless.
i had 11 months of treatment for 1b hep c.  i had 2 blood transfusions in 1982.  had a liver bx 2007 under general, before my treatment.  it showed mild inflammation & fibrosis,  without bridging or cirrhosis.  my liver enzymes have always been normal & my hep RNA has been 400,000to 800,000 before treatment.  my RNA level during treatment was undetectable.  i am due more labs 3/23 with an RNA repeat,  which will be about 1 month post treatment.  
i could only give my injections in my abdomen,  where i had the most fat.  i got a bad itchy/red reaction at the shot site when i gave it in my legs.  also my treatment plan was to drink 1/2 my body weight in full or clear liquids daily & i took a benadryl & extra strenght tylenol 1 hr before my weekly shots.  my dermatologist recommended CERAVE lotion & cleanser for my body rash on my back/arms etc.  it works!!  no script needed.  costs about $12 a bottle & i found it at riteaid drug stores.  
thanx,  kudos132
7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
87972 tn?1322661239

What is the indication for CAT scan? What are they trying to detect?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Yes, I had CT scans with contrast last week.  I completed tx with Peg/Riba in August.  I had no problem with the test.  If your doctor needs a scan with contrast, go ahead and do it.  You will be fine.

jd
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
the dr wants to see the morhology of my liver.  the entire year nothing was mentioned about the ct scan,  until i was finished with treatment. thanx,  kudos132
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thanx for the advice.  how often & why did they recommend you to have ct scan?  an mri has no radiation exposure--did they suggest this?  kudos132
Helpful - 0
87972 tn?1322661239
The reason I asked is that they don’t typically require follow up imaging for HCV treatment unless the patient relapses, or if late stage disease is present; in that case, ongoing monitoring for HCC (liver cancer) is often recommended.

I’d go with the scan, as JD suggested; the benefits generally outweigh any risks.

Bill
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I have annual CT scans (abdomen, shest and pelvis) for colorectal cancer follow-up.  Would not dare skip them.  MRI does not permit them to properly visualize the area.  After months of daily radiation treatment I already follow-up with radiation oncology, and will for life, and they order these tests.  I believe they know what they are doing, and I want the earliest possible warning of any recurrence, so I have the tests.  By the way, CT scan is how I first discovered damage to my liver, and that led me to be tested for Hep C, so I consider it worthwhile.

jd
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
i have had no relapse yet of hep c & have no cancer or cirrhosis per 2007 liver bx.  i still am not sure i want the radiation exposure unless my hep c returns.
kudos132
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hepatitis C Community

Top Hepatitis Answerers
317787 tn?1473358451
DC
683231 tn?1467323017
Auburn, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Answer a few simple questions about your Hep C treatment journey.

Those who qualify may receive up to $100 for their time.
Explore More In Our Hep C Learning Center
image description
Learn about this treatable virus.
image description
Getting tested for this viral infection.
image description
3 key steps to getting on treatment.
image description
4 steps to getting on therapy.
image description
What you need to know about Hep C drugs.
image description
How the drugs might affect you.
image description
These tips may up your chances of a cure.
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?