Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

how bad is this?

So I'm now onto week 23 of tx triple therapy.my queston is I got my labs back and my wbc count is 2.4 with a alert next to it and my platelet count says 100 also with a alert next to it.Labs were drawn on the 20th of this month.My queston is how bad are those readings?anyway let me know.  
15 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1746242 tn?1318209702
What treatment are you doing Vic, or Telap?
Helpful - 0
1420486 tn?1384793153
hi ya mike your only doing 24 wks?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I'm doing the telapravir one.yeah with the triple its only 6 months of tx.thats good for me.but yeah let me know.
Helpful - 0
1420486 tn?1384793153
  Ok mike i have forgotten much of what I learned on this forum so let me dig a minute. And I will fine you the awnsers;-)
Helpful - 0
1420486 tn?1384793153
Heck Mike your numbers seem like the norm of a person on tx. Hey what is your absolute nuprifil count? I know miss spelled
Helpful - 0
1420486 tn?1384793153
http://www.thecatpracticepc.com/documents/BloodworkMeaningsrevised.pdf

Test Flag, LO=Low, HI= High Result Units Reference Range4
Sodium LO 136. mmol/L 137 - 145
Potassium 4.0 mmol/L 3.6 - 5.0
Chloride 103. mmol/L 98. - 107.
CO2 30. mmol/L 22. - 31.
Alkaline Phosphatase 39. U/L 38. - 126.
Total Bilirubin 0.3 mg/dL .2 - 1.3
AST HI 67. U/L 8. - 50.
ALT HI 104. U/L 9. - 72.
Albumin LO 3.4 g/dL 3.9 - 5.0
Total Protein 6.8 g/dL 6.3 - 8.2
Creatinine 1.0 mg/dL 0.7 - 1.5
Urea Nitrogen 18. mg/dL 7.0 - 20.
Calcium 9.1 mg/dL 8.4 - 10.2
Glucose 92. mg/dL 65. - 110.
LDH 516 U/L 313 - 618
References

1. D. Nicoli et al, Pocket Guide to Diagnostic Tests, 3rd edition, McGraw-Hill 2001.

2. There are a number of websites that provide information on diagnostic tests, see the following:

The Blood Book - all about blood tests: http://www.bloodbook.com/test-result.html
Helpful - 0
1420486 tn?1384793153
you have to keep in mind. Your blood values (red cells aka hgb? and white cells and platelets) will drop real low but hopefully not too low. And from what I remember you sound fine.  You should be able to look @ it (your labs on paper) and see the reference ranges. It will tell you if you are high or low and to the far right you will see a normal reference range.  
Good luck and I think you sound like you will be fine.
My gi said he would not worry unless I got to 25 on the platelets. I did fine and so will you???
Or wait maybe your dying ;-)  (I always wanted to say that to someone) hehe
****Ginger****
Helpful - 0
1669790 tn?1333662595
With only one week to go on tx, your platelets and wbc look like they may not need any assistance with rescue drugs or dose reductions.  Instead of looking at the wbc, most doctors will look at the ANC - absolute neutrophil count.  Always good to discuss with the doc, so hopefully they are also monitoring this closely for you.  

Congrats on being so close to EOT.  Just around the corner.  Good luck.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Cool thanks for the information.yeah my nuetrophils are 1.2 and the range thing says it should be at 1.8 to 7.8
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Your platelets are low for normal but very decent for tx. You are in no danger of bleeding at that level. Mine went to 24000 during tx (started at 150,000 pre tx). Some have gone quite a bit lower.
Good luck,
Dave
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I remember my platelets went down to 95 at week 4, but I started out with low platelets, at 120. At 6 weeks they were up to 125...so there was fluctuation. Either way, your blood will still clott fine, I cut myself a few weeks ago, no prob.  Below 20 is dangerous. The meds just cause low platelets, and low blood work, etc. Your Doctor will let you know if something is really wrong, I notice those alert notices on my labs also, but the lab puts those there, for the Doctor, who then lets us know if rescue meds need to be introduced
Helpful - 0
1840891 tn?1431547793
For comparison only, my WBC has regularly been down around 1.6, my ANC down to .60, and my platelets down to 51. The numbers fluctuate a lot though, with averages so far this year being WBC 1.7, ANC .87 and platelets 67. My doctor considers all my numbers good for being on tx. Congratulations on being nearly done with tx!
Helpful - 0
1654058 tn?1407159066
Congrats on getting to the end w decent numbers. Your body will build back up! I think it's beat to avoid a rescue (tho I've used em). Makes ur body work harder... IMHO Karen :)
Helpful - 0
766573 tn?1365166466
I love the first chart since it is easy to follow. A couple of values seemed kind of off in a way and that's when I noticed they are common lab reference for cats.

http://www.thecatpracticepc.com/documents/BloodworkMeaningsrevised.pdf

If you arrow down there is mention of the laboratory reference intervals for both Feline Leukemia and Feline Immunodeficiency Virus. I kind of like the one below better plus, it is helpful for those who have both a dog & a cat:

http://www.2ndchance.info/normaldogandcatbloodvalues.htm
________________________________________
This link provides the explanations but not the individual lab values:
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/looking-at-liver-function-bloodwork.html


Then there is one with the values:
http://news.cancerconnect.com/testing-center/blood-tests/
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
My husband, who just started week 27 of triple tx and finished Incivek back in December, did lab work this past Friday.  His WBC is 2.78 (reference range 4.3 - 10.0).  His RBC is 3.52 (reference range 4.40 - 5.60).  His hgb is 11.7 (reference range 13.0 - 18.0), and hematocrit is 36 (reference range 38-50).  Neutrophils are 1.08 (reference range 1.80 - 7.00). and platelets are 115 (reference range 150 - 400).  He has not needed any Procrit or Neupogen with this treatment, and his NP feels that all of these counts are stable for someone on triple therapy.
Advocate1955
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Hepatitis C Community

Top Hepatitis Answerers
317787 tn?1473358451
DC
683231 tn?1467323017
Auburn, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Answer a few simple questions about your Hep C treatment journey.

Those who qualify may receive up to $100 for their time.
Explore More In Our Hep C Learning Center
image description
Learn about this treatable virus.
image description
Getting tested for this viral infection.
image description
3 key steps to getting on treatment.
image description
4 steps to getting on therapy.
image description
What you need to know about Hep C drugs.
image description
How the drugs might affect you.
image description
These tips may up your chances of a cure.
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?