Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Acyclovir side effects

I've been taking acyclovir 400mg for 6 months and have noticed my hair thinning and I've googled the heck out of it finding yes and no relations to the two. Please help me know the truth and reality of this medication. Thank you.
8 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
It is not believed to be a side effect.

However, it is best not to take antivirals if you do not need them.

Why are you taking antivirals? What herpes have you been diagnosed with? What are you experiencing?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
HSV 2  . The dose is twice a day, sorry about leaving that out. Suppressive therapy. . I was diagnosed a few years ago and recently started daily medication to lessen the ob to help protect my partner. The idea of passing it stresses me out more than anything. He wants children and the idea of passing it to my child is a huge stress factor. Am hoping the hair thinning is from stress and not the medication.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Stress usually is the main factor.

How were you diagnosed? Do you get outbreaks often?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Two blood tests and frequent ob
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You can only transfer herpes to a child during childbirth itself. You do not need to take antivirals trying to become pregnant or during pregnancy itself. Your doctor may suggest taking antivirals in the last month of pregnancy.

C_section is an option to remove transmission risk if there are issues at the time of birth.

Remember over 1 in 10 babies born today are to mothers with genital HSV2 and the vast majority do not get infected.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I'm more worried about the hair thinning right now. I've seen posts about people thinking their hair thinning is a result of the medication. The side effects I've found is a long list and hair thinning has been mentioned. I'm scared to death and beginning to panic about it.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Please see your doctor to discuss this.

As mentioned, there is no real reason to take antivirals unless the outbreak frequency is well above average, say more than 10 annually.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your responses I appreciate it very much
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.