Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.7k Members
Avatar universal

Burst Condoms

My boyfriend and I had anal sex twice last night and we had 2 condoms burst we immediately changed them. I'm infected he's not I have for 15+years and take Valtrex every day. He says he's noticed additional bumps today below the head of his penis, he's not circumcised.

Is it very likely that he contracted herpes and would have symptoms already?
4 Responses
Avatar universal
I would say that's a little quick, usually it takes around 3 to 10 days to show up. The next morning would be a little too early.
Avatar universal
Do u think it's a higher risk being that it was anal sex?
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
No. Like squints said it's to early. Being on valtrex helps to lower the amount of time the virus sheds. His risk is very very low. I wouldn't be overly concerned about this.  His real world risk from this is almost zero.
Avatar universal
Thank u both!
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.