Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Can Initial outbreak (sore) relocate in the secondary outbreak

If a tiny red hsv1 sore initially presents itself below the neck, can the secondary outbreak relocate to mouth or anywhere else on the body?
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
Below the neck - do you mean on the genitals? If so, no. Herpes infects nerve groups. Genital herpes infects the sacral ganglia, which affects the area covered by boxer shorts. It can't travel outside that area. Oral herpes infects the trigeminal nerve, which affects most of the face. It can't travel outside of that area.

You can, however, autoinoculate, which means infect yourself in other areas. If you have a sore on your genitals, and touch it, and then touch your mouth, you might infect your mouth. This isn't common, though, and it would happen before you have antibodies that protect you from doing so.

Antibodies develop in as little as 10 days, and can take up to 12 weeks. If you've tested positive on a blood test, you have antibodies.

You could have also been infected at the same time. If you got genital herpes from oral sex, and you kissed that person, you could have gotten oral and genital hsv1 at the same time.

You wouldn't get it on your arm, leg, back, etc.

Is that what you meant? If it's not, and you have more/different questions, let us know.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.