Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Cold sore/genital herpes

Basically, I have been quite run down recently and last week I was been off work sick with throat ulcers. I also had a fever and migraine. I have had a small crack/sore in the corner of my mouth for about a week or so. It was only sore when I opened my mouth and because I have never had a cold sore, I assumed it was a result of chapped lips. Unfortunately, the boy I am seeing has come up with a small blister on his lip a few days ago. He has never had a cold sore either. By the time I noticed what he had on his lip he had already given me oral sex. I had also given him oral sex a few days earlier whilst my mouth was still sore.
I went to a sexual health clinic today and was told the sore on my mouth is a cold sore drying out, which means I have clearly given my new boyfriend oral herpes, but I am now terrified that both of us will have caught genital herpes from each other. I am really stressed out about it and the nurse at the clinic was really unhelpful. There seems to be so much conflicting information out there.
I don't know what the chances are that either of us will actually contract genital herpes?
I am confused as to how long it will take for me to get an outbreak? Is there anything I can do to prevent it or ease the pain?
If I have given him genital herpes, what are the risks of us reinfecting each other during sex with condoms?
How can I stop it from spreading to other places on my body?
Any information would be gratefully received.
Read more
Cancel
Follow
Upvote - 0
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
anything?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
One of you could have given it to the other, But once you both have it, you're not going to "re-infect" each other if you both have the same type. (eg: HSV1)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
if your partner contracted hsv1 genitally, odds are he would have symptoms within 2-20 days of you performing oral sex on him.  

it's never a good idea to perform oral on a partner when you have anything going on orally or are otherwise ill. Many viral illnesses can be transmitted from the oral area to the genital area and cause a partner problems so it's best to avoid doing so.

at this point, nothing you can do. If in a few weeks your partner had no symptoms genitally, you know only oral hsv1 was transmitted to him.

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Herpes Community Resources