Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Confused about results. HSV-2 1.6

I am a 28 year old male. I have had psoriasis for roughly 10 months. When I had my initial outbreak of psoriasis it was on my scalp face and penis. I immediately ran to the clinic to learn I did not have HSV-2 (8 months ago). That said I have HSV-1 and have for as long as I can remember. I recently went to a new GP and spoke to her about my psoriasis. I also wanted a routine STD screen. She was rather uninformed about psoriasis, and it was somewhat shocking. Regardless, I showed her the scaling spot on the head of my penis. This spot has been the same size and in the same location since it originally appeared. While it fades at times, it comes and goes. Never blisters, its your typical psoriasis scale which peels old skin regularly. No pain. I have similar spots on my legs, back, scalp, and wrist. She tried to convince me that I had atypical shingles, and RXed me valtrec. I welcomed a diagnosis other than psoriasis but doubted her. I have been to two dermatologists already regarding this. She also had never heard of inverse psoriasis, which made me all the more skeptical. She did a blood draw for hsv 1 and 2. My HSV-1 was >5, which I am not surprised about because my outbreaks have almost completely gone away. She then told me I tested positive for HSV-2 at an igg value of 1.63. I scheduled an appointment and went to see her. She had never heard of "low positive" or anything that about a 3.5 cut off. She said that her personal cutoff is 1.5 and that she was certain that I was infected. I am having difficulty finding a western blot testing center. Honestly I would prefer a biokit, but cant seem to find one that I can purchase. I have seen the 20 pack, but truthfully, I think one, maybe two would be sufficient. If anyone has a link as to where I can buy these tests individually I would really appreciate it. I have had two partners since my negative HSV-2 test. One of which has been consistent for the past 6 months, who I am with now. She has no symptoms. My doctor actually told me that my psoriasis may all be herpes and that I spread it over my body (back, legs, scalp, wrist). Needless to say I will not be going back to her. Now I am confused as to what to do. I have read that with such a high HSV-1 that it could throw off my HSV-2. Mind you I have never had any symptoms, and particularly have not had any symptoms since my last test. Any recommendations would be much appreciated. I am in Florida so if there are any biokit or WB testing cites I would be very interested in those. Im just not sure what my next move should be I am worried about another false positive given my HSV-1 score. The lady in my life has been exposed to me for the last 6 months, and doe snot seem to have any symptoms, I am worried about confronting her until I have a real answer. I mentioned it to my dr, who said not to tell her until I have some sort of confirmation. I asked her what her chances of exposure would be, given we have a healthy sex life. She told me that every exposure is like 5%. Any advice would be appreciated.
2 Responses
Avatar universal
Psoriasis can be managed with generous doses of Evening Primrose Oil. My husband manages his this way and his is quite bad. Psoriasis is an autoimmune disorder. Have yourself checked out for Lyme disease. This bacteria can play havoc with your body and can suppress the immune system . Don't rule out congenital lyme.
Avatar universal
Sometimes you do not have symptoms. and it is called "carrier"...that you can infect somebody..took like a year before you have symptoms ..Try to  get another lab test..
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.