Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Could it be herpes?

Hello, about five days ago I noticed an itching sensation around my genitals, for the first day and a half there were no visible symptoms, just itching. Towards the end of the second day some small reddish bumps and a slight rash began to show up. I also noticed some itching around my eyes as well as bumps (flesh toned, not reddish) and a slight rash around both of my eyes.

The symptoms around my eyes worsened on day three and four while the symptoms on my penis settled down, today they have died down somewhat around both my eyes and on my penis. The bumps on the shaft of my penis remain however they are now colorless. The shaft of my penis and scrotum itch however there is no visible rash (no bumps on my scrotum either, just itching). The bumps do not contain pus and are not blisters. The surface of most of them feels like dry skin.

I haven't been sexually active in nearly four years, so I doubted that if would be herpes, though I know it can be dormant for quite a while. I was thinking it might be an allergic reaction however I have never been allergic to anything in the past, the only thing I can think of that was abnormal was something I ate, so perhaps a food allergy? I am considering getting tested just to be safe, though I'd like to know what people here think. Does this sound like herpes or just an allergic reaction? Or something else entirely?

Thanks.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You could have hpv warts or yes, a stress induced hsv outbreak. That's what I would guess is on your eye. I'm no doctor though, then only way to know is to get the rash tested. Either way, something is wrong. Good luck! I'll pray for you.
Helpful - 0
101028 tn?1419603004
you need to go and be seen and get a proper work up done. odds are none of this is std related. when the eyes are involved, it's sensible to be prompt in seeking out medical help!

grace
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for the feedback, I have an appointment on Wednesday. Though by then I'm not sure there will be anything to see, not sure if it's going to clear up by then or not.

If anyone else has any additional feedback I'd be happy to hear it.

Thanks again!
Helpful - 0
101028 tn?1419603004
next wednesday is too late dear. you should be seen today or tomorrow for this , even if it means going to a walk in clinic somewhere in stead of your regular provider. when the eyes are involved, you need to be seen earlier rather than later.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.