Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.6k Members
Avatar universal

Could you pass HSV2 to a baby during labor if there isn't any outbreak?

I am just curious about this one and I can't seem to find anything on the internet about it but......lets say you had HSV2 and didn't know it beacause you never had an outbreak, would it be possible to still spread it to the baby during labor even if ther wasn't an outbreak? Thank you
3 Responses
101028 tn?1419603004
Yes you can but if you had hsv2 prior to becoming pregnant and don't have any obvious lesions at the time of delivery - the risk is less than 1%.  

The herpes handbook at www.westoverheights.com has a whole section on pregnancy and herpes if you've never read it yet.

grace
Avatar universal
Thank you very much, I will go there right now.  I jsut ask because at my last pap (I know, maybe TMI) after all of the cultures and what not, she said I was fine, but I do know that sometimes it jsut doesn't show up.  I wanna ask her about the blood test, but because I freak out about things a lot, she doesn't like to give me the tests...what is the blood test called again?  I was looking up info on it, I thought it was the igg and igm, but I also saw those related to HIV, so now I am very confused.
Thanks again
101028 tn?1419603004
Regular pap tests do not test for std's.  You need additional testing for std's.

You want a type specific herpes igg blood test like the herpes select igg for hsv1 and hsv2.  You do not want the igm test.

www.herpesdiagnosis.com has terrific info on testing if you want to learn more.

grace
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.