Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

False positive concern

Hello, i have a question about the validity of an elisa test when a severe allergic reaction, tetanus shot, sinusitis, three different medications; two antihistamines one oral steroid were present prior to testing. I tested positive on two seperate tests for hsv 2, first being 4.70 second being 8.39, the indexes were exactly the same and the tests were done only 8 days apart. Any input would be greatly appreciated
7 Responses
Avatar universal
Also no symptoms nor an outbreak, which is puzzling as over these past 4 months i have been under near constant stress and my diet, when i did eat, was atrocious and very inviting for a virus, also i was smoking heavily and just generally very immunocompromised to say the least, the allergice reaction was to penicillin i took for the sinusitis and i had to go to the er to receive an antihistamine shot and a steroid shot, the antibiotics also gave me a yeast infection
Avatar universal
If this was an IgG test on Herpeselect for HSV2 (with a positive > 1.1) then this would confirm an infection.

Don't be too concerned about the variances in numbers. The tests have a manual component and a differing control such that results over 4 are very sensitive.

The allergic reaction would seem unrelated to the infection of HSV2 that you may well have had for years.
Avatar universal
Years with no symptoms and very stressed over the years? My last long term partner tested negative with lots of unprotected sex
Avatar universal
By the way it was a double 1 and 2 not herpeselect
Avatar universal
OK, where are you? Is positive >1.1 for the test you had?
Avatar universal
Positive was 1.09
3149845 tn?1506627771
Testing positive with numbers above 3.5 for hsv2 twice would confirm an infection does exist.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.