Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.6k Members
Avatar universal

Genital Herpes vs. Fungal Infection

Hi,

I had unprotected oral sex 3 weeks ago. Two days later, I had a terrible sore throat and fever. It took about 2 days to get over. Two weeks after those symptoms, I woke up with a burning sensation in my inner right thigh. The feeling eventually moved down my right leg. It felt like a pretty bad sunburn. Then red bumps starting forming just above my buttocks. I saw a doctor who diagnosed it as a fungal infection similar to jock's itch. Since then, more red bumps have appears on my outer right thigh. After surfing the web, I'm convinced I have genital herpes. I made an appointment in a couple of days to see another doctor as well as get tested.

My question is this: is jock's itch and genital herpes infections commonly mistaken for each other? I told the doctor I was concerned it was viral and that I was sexually active but he said it was fungal.
5 Responses
101028 tn?1419603004
it's too late now for a lesion culture which is what you would want done.

this doesn't sound like it's herpes going on. did you treat for the fungal infection yet?

grace
Avatar universal
I've been using Lotrinum Ultra for the past 3 days. No real improvement in appearance but the leg burning is gone and the lesions/bumps don't hurt or itch.
101028 tn?1419603004
give it some more time :)
Avatar universal
New diagnosis of shingles. Which has me even more worried it could be genital.
101028 tn?1419603004
the odds that you'd have shingles is pretty low. did they do a lesion culture?
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.