Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

HSV 1 orally, maybe genitally?

Hi Doc. I'm a 39 year old female and have been having cold-sore outbreaks approx 3xs a year since I can remember.
Usually, I just get one little cluster of blisters on the R side of my bottom lip. Lately, starting stating back in December, I've been getting very intense outbreaks (about once or twice monthly) sometimes involving the L side of my bottom lip, and just recently, my entire bottom lip and areas of my chin. This is very unusual for me. I'm also going through a divorce so my stress has been very high.

Coincidentally, I've also been experiencing vaginal irritations beginning around mid-cycle and resolving the first day of my period (this also began around December, but I have had this in the past but never in combo with cold-sores).

I know this could be yeast or some other thing related to hormone shifts, but it seems to be related to the timing of cold-sore outbreaks. They seem to be happening simultaneously. When I examine my vagina, there's an area on the left side of the labia that looks a little red, but no obvious lesions (nothing that looks like the pictures I've seen on-line) and I've never experienced any scabbing. Last month, I did have it checked out at Planned Parenthood and was told that it was just yeast (although, I felt the exam was a bit cursory). I did the three day Monistat, and symptoms appeared to lessen, but they didn't completely end until my period came.

Btw, I did have blood work done and tested negative for hsv2, but obviously positive for hsv1.

So, I guess my question is: are my vaginal symptoms typical of an hsv 1 infection? I know it's unusual to have that orally and genitally, but all this has got me wondering.

Thank you in advance for your help!
And one final question, I've heard mixed reviews on anti-virals and their affect on hsv 1. What is your opinion? Are they hit or miss? Would they benefit someone like me who is getting such frequent outbreaks? And what are the side effects of these sort of drugs?

  
4 Responses
55646 tn?1263664409
I agree that it would be highly unusual for you to have HSV 1 both orally and genitally.  I think your genital symptoms are due to something else entirely.  And I definitely think that antiviral therapy would be very useful for you to have fewer recurrences.  You should take the medicine daily, and side effects are unusual and are similar to  those taking placebo medicines.   The most common side effects are headache and nausea, and that occurs in less than 5% of people taking antiviral therapy.  I get cold sores, and take daily Valtrex to prevent cold sores (don't want to be on the road lecturing about herpes with a big cold sore on my lip!)   I find it to be very effective indeed - have not had a full blown cold sore since I started this about 10 years ago.  If you feel the tingling associated with a cold sore starting, bump up the dose and you can usually abort an outbreak.

Terri
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for the info!


55646 tn?1263664409
you are most welcome
Avatar universal
what was ur igG test result number for hsv 1?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.