Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.6k Members
Avatar universal

HSV1 transmission through utensils?

Hello,

A friend of mine gets cold sores frequently and while I didn't see any overt cold sores on her lips like I have before, she did have a red cut on her lip, but it looked more like a cut.  If it wasn't, I probably wouldn't have done what I did below...

Anyway, we were all out to dinner and using a spoon, she took a bite of dessert and then it got passed to me.  Within 30 seconds (probably 15-20), I used the spoon (had some food on it prior), took a bite, and I didn't think how dumb that was until after I had put it down and she said, "Don't worry, I don't have herpes or anything." :/

It's been four days and I'm nervous I've contracted HSV1 from this encounter.  The weather has been changing so not sure if this could be affecting it, but I've gotten a runny nose, been sneezing, and my throat has that post-nasal drip/sour throat symptom, but no fever.

As for my lips, it feels like there's some cracked sensations, soreness on one side, but that could be from me touching it and/or being paranoid.

Basically, could I get HSV1 this way?  Sharing a spoon after that amount of time (even if there was a cold sore present)? Could my symptoms be a case of first outbreak of blisters coming?

Thank you!
7 Responses
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your symptoms are not hsv. That's is for certain. You can rest easy as the odds you contracted hsv from this is so low there is no need for concern. When I say low I really mean no real world risk. You will read some info that says otherwise but this sort of thing in adults is so rare that if it were me I wouldn't give it a moments thought.
Avatar universal
Already feel a million times better - thank you for your help!
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your very welcome
Avatar universal
I do have one more question. My soreness area on lower left lip has been feeling more like there's slight shocks happening to it throughout the day.  Not necessarily tingling, but sharp little pains here and there.  Shocks and it still feels slightly sore, but sometimes warm/burny.  Not sure if this is from me touching it or rubbing it or not.

This still couldn't be HSV?  I'm seeing a new partner and don't want to scare/hurt her in any way if we kiss, but there's nothing there at the moment.

Thanks!
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
The body is full of sensations. When we stress and focus on any area we will start to notice all sorts of things. Combine that with examining the area and manipulating it in ways you normally wouldn't, leads you traumatized skin. You were at no real world risk. I would put hsv out of your mind and soon I bet you feel completely normal.
I actually had a relative who came up on my left side and gave me a big old smootch right on my left cheek. I turned to say high and saw the biggest nastiest cold sore. I thought oh great!!! I did not get hsv1 from this exposure to an active cold sore. You taking a bite or two from the same fork from someone with hsv1 and no cold sore present is  as minimal as it gets. Move on and good luck with the new relationship.
1 Comments
Copy, I will take note of that.

Final question and this has nothing to do with this situation, but cold sores in general. If you get somewhat of a sore (definitely not a cut as it has that sour 'taste' of a canker sore if you know what I mean) on your lip (middle area), but it doesn't really hurt, it's just there and not even big, could that be a cold sore or something else? Can canker sores be on the lip?

Thank you!
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
It can be many things. Cold sores generally progress quickly to a fluid filled blister or cluster of them.
1 Comments
Would they constantly itch and burn though? Even once they've popped and before?
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
Cold sores can vary from sore to sore or person to person. Some do some don't.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.