Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Has sex on holiday 15 months ago with person of unknown status.

Had sex with regular partner 2 weeks ago. She now has vaginal burning. No sores. Could I have given her herpes
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
As an addition I had no symptons after holiday encounter. My partner says it feels like cystitis. As said no other sores but burning on urination. Should I test for hsv
Helpful - 0
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
Surely doesn't sound hsv related. You can test if you like. This may but your mind at ease
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thank you feeling undone. She used sachets and it has cleared up well. To my untrained mind it looks like cystitis. But I appreciate your replies,thanks.
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
No problem
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Sorry to post again anybody out there but her pain has come back again and is bad. We are far apart so I can't be with her at the moment but i am worried sick. The last time we were together was almost 3 weeks ago. Can herpes symptons come and go like that?Still no sores. Any help wpuld be appreciated. from anybody in the know. Thank you.
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hsv doesn't come and go like that. She wouldn't just be in random pain. Lesions would certainly be present. Has she gone to a Dr?
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thanks for reply. She is going today to a walk in centre . We live a fair way away so can't go with her. She has had constant pain for over a week. The sachets took the pain off for a day butt now it is back. Im wondering if she has sores but hasn't seen them? Also would sachets for cystitis take hsv pain away? Sorry if I'm asking complicated questions.
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
They most likely would make hsv worse. Please keep me posted
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Will do. Thanks
Hi feeling undone. She didn't go to walk in but took more sachets yesterday {cystitis} and she rang today and says it has eased considerably but can still feel it. I worked it out and it is now exactly 3 weeks since we had sex. Still no sores. Would they be easily visible? Im also leaning to the thought that if herpes the sachets wouldn't ease the pain,and from what you say they probably make worse. I realise you can't diagnose but any thoughts would be appreciated. Says shell see doc if not cleared.
15249123 tn?1478652475
COMMUNITY LEADER
Woman can get lesions or paper cut looking lesions with hsv. None of them would be made better with her treatment so that's a great indicator that it isn't herpes
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Thabks ever so much feeling undone. Praying everything ok will keep you informed.
Whatever it was has cleared up. The stinging on urinating stopped. Then the frequency. Everything has been ok after 4 days. I feel we are out of the woods and it never was hsv but cystitis. Thanks to feeling undone for your help and knowledge.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Herpes Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.