Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.4k Members
Avatar universal

Negative at 12 weeks. Symptoms persist.

Negative IGG specific blood test at 12 weeks. Level measured was 0.08. Still experiencing strange tingling sensations in boxer short area. Lower back sore. Strange red bumps in pubic hair region and on scrotum.

My question is can I move on to pursuing other causes for these symptoms? Is negative test at 12 weeks conclusive? I should note that at 7 weeks my test was 0.03. 12 weeks 0.08.
1 Responses
3149845 tn?1506631371
Yes you can put any herpes issue behind you as youve tested negative at the correct window period.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.